1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie chtěla, abych ji požád…

"Žofie chtěla, abych ji požádal o ruku."

Translation:Žofie wanted me to propose to her.

July 25, 2018

6 Comments


berta_kr

Then what is the meaning of "o ruku"?


VladaFu

"požádat o ruku" = "to propose marriage"

literally: "ask for her hand"


QlIKbokf

why is there not : Zofie mê chtela, abych ji posada o ruku (in English "me") Thanks


AgnusOinas

Because it makes no sense in Czech. "Žofie mě chtěla" automatically means "Žofie wanted me." - period - not "wanted me to do something".

The "me" part is expressed by "abych", which literally means "that I would".

  • Chtěla, abych ji požádal o ruku. - She wanted me to propose to her.
  • Chtěla, abys ji požádal o ruku. - She wanted you to propose to her.
  • Chtěla, aby ji požádal o ruku. - She wanted him to propose to her.
  • Chtěla, aby ji požádala o ruku. - She wanted her to propose to her.

QlIKbokf

thank you for very clear and complete answer very much! Diky!


Vera116508

If you listen carefully you will hear that she actually says DO ruku!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.