"Two, three"

Translation:दो, तीन

July 25, 2018

3 Comments


wielebnyknur

I constantly get दो entered with a द ा े keystroke marked as wrong. Is my input method incorrect?

July 25, 2018

MarcinM85

You should write द+ो. Putting द+ा+े will produce an output that looks the same but is interpreted differently by the system. ो gives the o vowel, while ा+े would be the aa vowel followed by the e vowel. Both look the same so to avoid confusion one would write ाए in the latter case.

July 25, 2018

emrys29

Yes that's not correct. Why are all the diacritical marks so far apart?

July 25, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.