1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हम महँगा खाना नहीं खाते।"

"हम महँगा खाना नहीं खाते।"

Translation:We do not eat expensive food.

July 25, 2018

14 Comments


DmitrijSil

My hindi teacher explained that if there is "ha" letter in the word, it makes all "a" sounds around it to be "e". And that's a rule. Hope my explanation makes sense.


benros1

You(he) are right. It is explained in some comment/tip in Duo. It also occurs in the words बहन (which is spoken 'behen' and not 'bahan'), यह (which is spoken 'ye' not 'yah') and वह (which is spoken 'vo' not 'vah')


Meghan1991

I don't think that's always true, like in हर and पहेली. I think it's only in words with the sequence "aha". Hopefully a Hindi speaker can confirm.


neil_05

In most cases where this change in pronunciation occurs, the ह is the second of the two consonants, as in कह("keh") or यह("yeh"), or middle of three consonants, as in बहन("behen") or महल("mehel"), and has no vowel marker attached to it. Above you mentioned the word पहेला. In this instance, the pronunciation both changes and doesn't change depending on the situation. In a formal setting, it will likely be pronounced "pahelaa" whereas in a colloquial setting, it will likely be pronounced as "pehlaa."


vinay92
Mod

The word they mentioned was पहेली (riddle) which is pronounced like it's written. You are talking about पहला (first) which is pronounced pehla or pehela (though the 'e' here is shorter than the usual Hindi 'e' े)


Olivier216505

It says something like महना for महँगा, the audio doesn't sound right to me, but it might be an exception I am not aware of as well


emrys29

You should put this word - expensive - on google translate and hear how it is said in हिंदी.


Olivier216505

Hmm, so the ग is very dim, almost silent?


hryanjones

My wife (a native Hindi speaker) says it like mehenga and the "gh" sound is definitely present. The audio on this one sounds incorrect.


neil_05

I guess technically if you read the letters as they are originally meant to be pronounced, it would be something like "mahanga," which is what Duolingo audio sounds like. But, if you take into account colloquialism, it would be something like "mhenga."


emrys29

Hardly. To me, it sounds like Mehenga and that's how I speak it.


RPXjaa

The audio is incorrect. I don't know if my Romanization will be of any help but this sounds more like "mehunga" (wrong!) instead of "mehenga" (right). Remember that 'महंगा' has a bindu (dot) called an अनुस्वार (anusvar) over the ह, making it a more nasal sound.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.