"हम महँगा खाना नहीं खाते।"

Translation:We do not eat expensive food.

July 25, 2018

8 Comments


DmitrijSil

My hindi teacher explained that if there is "ha" letter in the word, it makes all "a" sounds around it to be "e". And that's a rule. Hope my explanation makes sense.

October 6, 2018

benros1

You(he) are right. It is explained in some comment/tip in Duo. It also occurs in the words बहन (which is spoken 'behen' and not 'bahan'), यह (which is spoken 'ye' not 'yah') and वह (which is spoken 'vo' not 'vah')

November 22, 2018

Olivier216505

It says something like महना for महँगा, the audio doesn't sound right to me, but it might be an exception I am not aware of as well

July 25, 2018

emrys29

You should put this word - expensive - on google translate and hear how it is said in हिंदी.

July 25, 2018

Olivier216505

Hmm, so the ग is very dim, almost silent?

July 25, 2018

hryanjones

My wife (a native Hindi speaker) says it like mehenga and the "gh" sound is definitely present. The audio on this one sounds incorrect.

August 3, 2018

emrys29

Hardly. To me, it sounds like Mehenga and that's how I speak it.

July 25, 2018

RPXjaa

The audio is incorrect. I don't know if my Romanization will be of any help but this sounds more like "mehunga" (wrong!) instead of "mehenga" (right). Remember that 'महंगा' has a bindu (dot) called an अनुस्वार (anusvar) over the ह, making it a more nasal sound.

March 2, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.