1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया के पैर में दर्द है।"

"जूलिया के पैर में दर्द है।"

Translation:There is pain in Julia's leg.

July 25, 2018

12 Comments


Flanny-chan

"There is pain in Julia's leg", the only option the word bank gives, is a very unnatural way of phrasing in English. Could "Julia's leg hurts" please be added?


emrys29

I agree. Natural translations should be added even if they don't use literal translation of Hindi words.


Sean666615

“Julia’s leg is in pain” seems like it should also be acceptable, no? Its a much more natural way of expressing the same idea in English than the given solution.


vkYeTZ

May be not? It is Julia who is in pain.


franzidet

Taking into consideration that "Julia" stands at the beginning of the sentence I would expect that she is also the subject in the sentence. Then the correct translation would rather be "Julia has pain in her leg. If "pain" is actually the subject - as in the given English translation - then I don't understand why it appears at the end of the sentence. Shouldn't it be then "Dard Julia ke pair me hai"?


fH6lclhu

पैर is foot not leg. taang or laat... is leg. A native Urdu speaker here, learning Hindi script.


learnlangu679203

Is this wrong "Julia has leg pain"?


VijayBalch

why is it saying पौर is foot and then translating it as leg?


chirag839464

"Julia's leg is in pain" , is correct answer for me.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.