"जूलिया के पैर में दर्द है।"

Translation:There is pain in Julia's leg.

July 25, 2018

10 Comments


Flanny-chan

"There is pain in Julia's leg", the only option the word bank gives, is a very unnatural way of phrasing in English. Could "Julia's leg hurts" please be added?

July 25, 2018

emrys29

I agree. Natural translations should be added even if they don't use literal translation of Hindi words.

July 25, 2018

Sean666615

“Julia’s leg is in pain” seems like it should also be acceptable, no? Its a much more natural way of expressing the same idea in English than the given solution.

August 9, 2018

ShanelleKalia

Isn't पैर only for foot/feet and लात for legs? (I have been told by a native Hindi speaker)

August 4, 2018

shrikrishna1

लात is somewhat slang.

August 8, 2018

Nina427848

More descriptive word for foot is पाँव and leg is टाँग

October 11, 2018

franzidet

Taking into consideration that "Julia" stands at the beginning of the sentence I would expect that she is also the subject in the sentence. Then the correct translation would rather be "Julia has pain in her leg. If "pain" is actually the subject - as in the given English translation - then I don't understand why it appears at the end of the sentence. Shouldn't it be then "Dard Julia ke pair me hai"?

November 19, 2018

fH6lclhu

पैर is foot not leg. taang or laat... is leg. A native Urdu speaker here, learning Hindi script.

February 14, 2019

learnlangu679203

Is this wrong "Julia has leg pain"?

June 2, 2019

learnlangu679203

"There is a pain in Julia's leg" marked incorrect What???!!!

June 2, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.