"जूलिया के पैर में दर्द है।"

Translation:There is pain in Julia's leg.

July 25, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Flanny-chan

"There is pain in Julia's leg", the only option the word bank gives, is a very unnatural way of phrasing in English. Could "Julia's leg hurts" please be added?


emrys29

I agree. Natural translations should be added even if they don't use literal translation of Hindi words.


Aleema-Imran

I second you. Plus, पैर is foot and not leg. This comes from a native speaker. Leg is टांग (taang) in Hindi.


SpearMinteh

“Julia’s leg is in pain” seems like it should also be acceptable, no? Its a much more natural way of expressing the same idea in English than the given solution.


Tongue-twisted

It was accepted in my case


fH6lclhu

पैर is foot not leg. taang or laat... is leg. A native Urdu speaker here, learning Hindi script.


VijayBalch

why is it saying पौर is foot and then translating it as leg?


franzidet

Taking into consideration that "Julia" stands at the beginning of the sentence I would expect that she is also the subject in the sentence. Then the correct translation would rather be "Julia has pain in her leg. If "pain" is actually the subject - as in the given English translation - then I don't understand why it appears at the end of the sentence. Shouldn't it be then "Dard Julia ke pair me hai"?


learnlangu679203

Is this wrong "Julia has leg pain"?


chirag839464

"Julia's leg is in pain" , is correct answer for me.


ph.yp0nrT

Give easy questions waste app


xu3R14

Why does it say that I have an extra space between Julia and 's when it has you put those together from two pieces.


ph.r5x4Oh

kya be mujhe nahin likhna ye


ph.r5x4Oh

main pehli baar hindi seekh rahi thi aur unhone kaha ki mujhe hindi nahin aati hai toh woh mujhe ek baar bol sakte the na ki tum ek aur chance de do lekin nahin mujhe hindi aati nahin hai mujhe bolne bhi nahin aati ek or chance nahin de sakte the mujhe kya mujhe gussa


ph.r5x4Oh

Main pehli baar hindi seekh rahi thi aur unhone kaha ki mujhe hindi nahin aati hai toh woh mujhe ek baar bol sakte the na ki tum ek aur chance de do lekin nahin mujhe hindi aati nahin hai mujhe bolne bhi nahin aati ek or chance nahin de sakte the mujhe kya mujhe gussa


ph.r5x4Oh

Main pehli baar hindi seekh rahi thi aur unhone kaha ki mujhe hindi nahin aati hai toh woh mujhe ek baar bol


ph.hOITNa

Dimag kharab hai kya duolingo

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.