"उसे देखो और उसके बेटे को देखो।"

Translation:See him and see his son.

July 25, 2018

18 Comments


Larober

In English,in most cases this would translate much better and more naturally as "look at him and look at his son". It should at least be an option.

August 8, 2018

Olivier216505

Well, you could just say "See him and his son", no? Although, I agree देखो is there twice in the Hindi sentence.

July 25, 2018

hkm_souza

I still think "See him and his son" should be accepted - it carries the same meaning

August 11, 2018

AbdulRaufH

I think Look would be more appropriate instead of see

July 26, 2018

Olivier216505

Yeah, except if you're asking a doctor to see them :D

July 26, 2018

antoniojack

Why is "को" needed in this?

July 26, 2018

Olivier216505

When people are grammatical objects they take को as a postposition. Kind of like in Spanish. But I think you would need को even for an object, look at that car, इस कार को देखो.

July 27, 2018

_decca_

Why does this translate as "his son" and not "his sons"? I thought उसके बेटे would translate as "his/her sons".

August 2, 2018

Olivier216505

It's the oblique case. Basically you would normally say उसका बेटा / उसके बेटे, if there is no postposition. But here there's को, hence it changes into उसके बेटे को / उसके बेटों को

Does it make it clear?

August 2, 2018

_decca_

Kind of! Thank you. Actually it's pretty confusing without some kind of systematic explanation of Hindi grammar. I haven't spent enough time with the section notes yet, so maybe a full explanation of the oblique case/postpositions etc is in the section notes and I just haven't found it yet?

August 3, 2018

Olivier216505

Yeah I don't think there's much grammar explanation around. From what I saw, Duolingo tries to focus on raw pattern learning rather than grammar learning. The idea is that if you try to learn Hindi through it's grammar, it will look rather easy, but you won't be able to speak it fluently. Like imagine trying to read Devanagari with a table on the side for the letters, you could decypher it, but not like how you're reading Latin characters. At the same time, I think grammar could come as a posterior explanation of what you observed in a lesson, and reinforce what you had heuristically learnt with the true heuristics.

Anyway, my advice is try to figure it out without thinking too much, when you can't seem to understand ask around here, and if you come to a point you really really need grammar, I can only recommend hindilanguage.info, but I'd rather advice you to look at it at a later stage and to refresh memories briefly if you haven't practiced in a long time.

August 3, 2018

_decca_

That's actually really really helpful. Thank you!!

August 3, 2018

Olivier216505

I'd even add, if you can, try to do Duolingo just listening/speaking. Basically when it says the sentence in Hindi, use Google voice to type in the answer in English, and when it shows the sentence in English (well read it, it doesn't say it out loud), use Google voice to type in Hindi (you can select "use your own keyboard"). Also when it asks you to pick a sentence between three, speak out loud how you would say it and compare with the answers. The idea is the more you train to vocalise/hear, the better you'll get, a language is spoken before written. Also, you can do extra exercise with the sentences you're being given by putting it plural, indirect speech, changing the tense, etc. "मेरे पिता जी को सेब बहुत पसंद है" my dad loves apples, "उसके पिता को सेब बहुत पसंद है" his dad loves apples, etc. That would help you with a big problem of Duolingo: it tries to translate. You would need to set your brain in one language only to build the most efficiently your brain around it, so thinking about it from a Hindi sentence and transforming it keeps you in that language.

August 3, 2018

elliottp

Thanks, I had the same question. How would you say it with his sons instead?

September 14, 2018

Barb.Young

How would you say Look at his sons?

October 19, 2018

rebthered

उसके बेटों को देखो

December 11, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

I took it to mean when you look at the father you see the resemblance to the son...anyway, I'm reminded of the use of the oblique case here for "उसके बेटे".

September 21, 2018

Kae486202

When do use 'Use' and 'Uske' ...confused

January 14, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.