"उसे देखो और उसके बेटे को देखो।"

Translation:See him and see his son.

July 25, 2018

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Larober

In English,in most cases this would translate much better and more naturally as "look at him and look at his son". It should at least be an option.


Mohan.g0

"look at him and look at his son" was accepted as correct.


[deactivated user]

    Well, you could just say "See him and his son", no? Although, I agree देखो is there twice in the Hindi sentence.


hkm_souza

    I still think "See him and his son" should be accepted - it carries the same meaning


AtulKrsnad

    Yeah This sentence is wrong, in English you no will speak in such a way. See him and his son, and better look at him and his son!!


_decca_

    Why does this translate as "his son" and not "his sons"? I thought उसके बेटे would translate as "his/her sons".


    [deactivated user]

      It's the oblique case. Basically you would normally say उसका बेटा / उसके बेटे, if there is no postposition. But here there's को, hence it changes into उसके बेटे को / उसके बेटों को

      Does it make it clear?


_decca_

      Kind of! Thank you. Actually it's pretty confusing without some kind of systematic explanation of Hindi grammar. I haven't spent enough time with the section notes yet, so maybe a full explanation of the oblique case/postpositions etc is in the section notes and I just haven't found it yet?


      [deactivated user]

        Yeah I don't think there's much grammar explanation around. From what I saw, Duolingo tries to focus on raw pattern learning rather than grammar learning. The idea is that if you try to learn Hindi through it's grammar, it will look rather easy, but you won't be able to speak it fluently. Like imagine trying to read Devanagari with a table on the side for the letters, you could decypher it, but not like how you're reading Latin characters. At the same time, I think grammar could come as a posterior explanation of what you observed in a lesson, and reinforce what you had heuristically learnt with the true heuristics.

        Anyway, my advice is try to figure it out without thinking too much, when you can't seem to understand ask around here, and if you come to a point you really really need grammar, I can only recommend hindilanguage.info, but I'd rather advice you to look at it at a later stage and to refresh memories briefly if you haven't practiced in a long time.


_decca_

        That's actually really really helpful. Thank you!!


        [deactivated user]

          I'd even add, if you can, try to do Duolingo just listening/speaking. Basically when it says the sentence in Hindi, use Google voice to type in the answer in English, and when it shows the sentence in English (well read it, it doesn't say it out loud), use Google voice to type in Hindi (you can select "use your own keyboard"). Also when it asks you to pick a sentence between three, speak out loud how you would say it and compare with the answers. The idea is the more you train to vocalise/hear, the better you'll get, a language is spoken before written. Also, you can do extra exercise with the sentences you're being given by putting it plural, indirect speech, changing the tense, etc. "मेरे पिता जी को सेब बहुत पसंद है" my dad loves apples, "उसके पिता को सेब बहुत पसंद है" his dad loves apples, etc. That would help you with a big problem of Duolingo: it tries to translate. You would need to set your brain in one language only to build the most efficiently your brain around it, so thinking about it from a Hindi sentence and transforming it keeps you in that language.


Barb.Young

          How would you say Look at his sons?


rebthered

          उसके बेटों को देखो


elliottp

          Thanks, I had the same question. How would you say it with his sons instead?


AtulKrsnad

          well you need yo see the verb, the verb us singular, so they use plural because 8s a respectful way to address someone.


AnuHautalampi

          Why is 'see her and her son' not correct according to Duolingo?


Mche-.-

          उसके refers to masculine, that is "his" उसकी refers to female, that is "her" बेटे is male, referring to sons. बेटियों is female, referring to daughters So if confused, check the end letters to see if its feminine or masculine inclined


vinay92

          Not true. The choice between उसके and उसकी is made depending on the gender of the thing being possessed not the possessor. So, both उसके and उसकी may be 'his' or 'her' depending on what the next word is.

          'See her and see her son' is a perfectly valid translation for this sentence.


Mche-.-

          Thanks for the additional explanation. I did include the words sons or daughters, but not the relationship to each. Anyway is was taught that as a guide to figuring out the grammar, and have often seen here different uses. Thanks


VIJAYRAMPE1

          I took it to mean when you look at the father you see the resemblance to the son...anyway, I'm reminded of the use of the oblique case here for "उसके बेटे".


antoniojack

          Why is "को" needed in this?


          [deactivated user]

            When people are grammatical objects they take को as a postposition. Kind of like in Spanish. But I think you would need को even for an object, look at that car, इस कार को देखो.


Surya-Rose

            But why not को after उसे?


soobee620

            Because it's a pronoun, and को is included in उसे.


Abdulraufhingoro

            I think Look would be more appropriate instead of see


            [deactivated user]

              Yeah, except if you're asking a doctor to see them :D


Kae486202

              When do use 'Use' and 'Uske' ...confused


AnnaliseSc16

              Someone might correct me here, but I think उसे is "at him" whereas उसके is "his" ("of him")


EmanuelAro945792

              why बेटे को and not only बेटे ?


suggesta

              Is it उसे or उससे?


vinay92

              It's उसे which you can think of as वह+को.
              उससे will be वह+से and roughly mean 'from him/her'.


KeithSequeira

              उसे देखो and उसके बेटे... Can be referring to two entirely different people. It doesn't necessarily mean look at that man and look at that same man's son. It could be look at him, and look at her son


NikhilMeht522320

              I cannot figure out why this is Bete not beta


Amily343743

              i think it's because the son is in the oblique case


vinay92

              That is correct


AnanyaSang5

              Whatt?!... I am an Indian and this app is correcting my hindi that wasn't even wrong!


Kitty816582

              Could you say 'Look at him and look at his son.'


JagbeerRaj

              Thanks douling i have improved a lot


JagbeerRaj

              Thanks duoling I have improved a lot


Amily343743

              how to hear that difference at the first word?


Wikilingo

              Don't look at me, I don't drink tea!


ph.6tiHnM

              See him and his son


blessidin1

              Isn't bete is plural, so "his sons" will come know; beta for son, and bete for sons ?


vinay92

              'बेटे' is the plural form of 'बेटा' but it is also the oblique-case form of 'बेटा'. This means that when the singular 'बेटा' is the object of a postposition (like को), it becomes 'बेटे'.
              The oblique-case form of the plural 'बेटे' is बेटों. This means that when the plural is the object of a positposition, it becomes बेटों.

              Eg:
              यह मेरा बेटा है - This is my son
              यह मेरे बेटे का कुत्ता है - This is my son's dog (Singular बेटा becomes बेटे because it is the object of का)
              ये मेरे बेटे हैं - These are my sons
              यह मेरे बेटों का कुत्ता है - This is my sons' dog (Plural बेटे becomes बेटों because it is the object of का)


ph.X52olp

              I am is correct but you are wrong


Dutch-learner

              Why is ''see him and his son'' wrong?

              Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.