1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Take your apple from her and…

"Take your apple from her and give her her banana."

Translation:उससे अपना सेब लो और उसे उसका केला दो।

July 25, 2018

66 Comments


DmitrijSil

This sentence is a killer


Ben_Stallings

The answer displayed when you give a wrong answer, "अपना सेब उससे लेके उसका केला उसे दो।", does not look right (it doesn't say और, for example) and is not possible to enter with the provided words (लेके is not one of the words available).


LongTermLearner

Same here and the translation "अपना सेब उससे लो और उसका केला उसे दो" does not appear either among the three possible answers.


Malatimanjari

I did not see any possible answer. Tried to figure out how to type in Hindi, but this never happened before. They always give options. Probably something wrong here.


JocelyneAn18

same happened to me...


maz1269

It's subtly (or not so subtly) teaching us a new concept: conjunctive participles. https://hindilanguage.info/hindi-grammar/verbals/participles/conjunctive-participles/
This site calls it pluperfect: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Hindi/Verbs

It's basically a way to connect two clauses without using conjunctions. Hence the form लेके. What I'm getting a bit confused about is why apna was not used in both clauses.


JerryCurry3

1. Addressing your question:

In both clauses, the person being spoken to is the same person. I.e. it's the person who is being told what to do.

But the possessor of the thing being exchanged is different between the clauses.

you take your apple

you give her her banana

Apna applies in the first clause (and only there) because the possessor is the same person as the subject.

2. Grateful!

Thanks for doing the legwork and finding the good references. That's worth 5 lingots. :-)


maz1269

thanks, appreciate it

i thought it would be more like give her HER OWN apple, so apna would be there too. but it makes sense that apna relates to the person being spoken to, not the possessor, this would coincide with russian then.

btw, now that i'm looking at this 5 months later, i don't see the conjunctives, i just see और, perhaps duo changed it, simplified it


Angela358686

Absolutely correct. They have surprised us with this new (for us) grammatical form "leke" in the middle of a sentence with other things which are already complicated. What fun. Btw it's aapna seb because its your (own) apple, but uska kela because it's her banana.


Alexis643411

Its not used because the subject of the sentence posses the apple not the banana


Poplet1

Yes, I noticed that word isn't available. Not sure how to get past it.


ektaprajap2

I am agree your answer.


JoanneSbungee

what is लेके? I mean, it seems to mean "take", but why isn't it लो?


MicahFrahm

लेके is ‘ take and then ‘


Sarabi_E

Can someone explain the difference between usse and uskaa? I also dont quite understand when to use unka and unha


Mark347251

usse = from her. use (== us ko) = to her. uska = hers (of her)


JerryCurry3

Today's correct multiple-choice answer: उससे अपना सेब लेके उसे उसका केला दो

I've been reviewing imperatives twice a week for a couple months, and this is the first time I've seen the conjunctive used. But judging by this conversation, it's something they rotate in and out over time. Follow the links maz1269 gave in his August 9, 2019 response. There's good content there for folks who are seeing conjunctives for the first time.

FYI another way of translating this Hindi back to English is "Taking your apple from her, give her her banana." In English, we call "taking your apple from her" a "participle clause". Hindi does essentially the same thing, but because of the Hindi word order, the form of verb used (here लेके) plays a role similar to the English conjunction "and". (One article on this: https://english.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentences/participle-clauses)

So, think of the Hindi conjunctive form of a verb as a "custom conjunction". :-)


GoWiP

Interesting, never had the conjunctive indeed. Thanks.


lupinelydia

I'm rusty so this may be a dumb question, but isn't banana an object here? Should it be "use kele" instead of "usa kela"?


Olivier216505

I wrote "उसका केला उसे दो", shouldn't that be correct as well?


emrys29

The meaning is the same but you changed the word order.
उसका केला उसे दो = give her banana to her


Olivier216505

Yeah I know, but the word order isn't so relevant here, is it? I mean, the word order is different in Hindi and in English, I don't know if it's really good to try to keep it as similar as possible.


GoWiP

Wow, I had to choose from 3 so chose the correct one, but I always try the sentences myself. What I came up with:

उससे तुम्हारा सेब लो और उसे अपना केला दो।

Is that an alternative or wrong somewhere? Thanks!


Mark347251

You're giving her your banana, not hers.


GoWiP

Thanks. 3 months later now. I'm actually giving her the banana of the one I'm ordering around :)


Mark347251

You're right. Thanks. There are three people here.


SMENAHA

I'm not a native hindi speakerbut I like to share how I helped me with this sentence. So tell me guys is the following understanding is correct.

First I read

Your apple from her -> Upna seb usse

And then I read take -> lo

And->Aur

Give her her banana -> Usse uska kela dho

I meant I read the verbs last and make sentence like this

Hope this is correct and it helps. ^_^


Miriam220166

Seriously DuoLingo?! We still haven't learned basic expressions like "Excuse me/sorry", "Nice to meet you", " Do you speak English" etc! Please give us a basic knowledge of useful phrases before teaching us complex sentences!!


OJFord

Duolingo isn't a phrase book, each lesson teaches something new about the language in terms of grammar (or script in the early ones in Hindi's case) and vocabulary is mostly a side-effect.

Questions have been taught by this point, and options for the verb 'speak' have been encountered. 'English' maybe hasn't, but that can be easily looked up, and 'American' definitely has - so it's an easy substitution and grammatically the same. FYI, it's अंग्रेज़ी (or a person अंग्रेज़).

So: क्या आप अंग्रेज़ी बोलते हैं? (Or other gender/respect forms as also covered in earlier lessons.)


Miriam220166

I don't buy that excuse. I have a friend who studies Hindi at the university and they are taught important phrases. There are other stuff here that you can "look up in a dictionary", like numbers, so the excuse you refer to is not exactly water proof.

I just find these courses not covering the basics. Please DuoLingo, take my advice and put in those basic phrases. You can learn just as much about the language structure with useful phrases as with less useful ones.

I read an article about one of the founders of DL about his knowledge of the DL Spanish course he took. He could not express basic phrases either and made tons of grammar mistakes. Obviously there are room for improvements.


OJFord

It's not an excuse, I'm not being paid to defend Duolingo any more than you're paying to use it.

I don't want to 'learn' a swathe of canned phrases like 'which way to the train station' and 'which way to the hospital', since they both follow from 'that is a train station', 'he is in hospital', and 'which way to the shop'.

If you do want everything you can say to be exact phrases prepared for you, buy a phrasebook.

It might be more helpful for visiting India, but not for actually learning the language. (And nor is Duolingo alone good for that, but as a supplementary recap/flash card type thing.)


JerryCurry3

I'll pay you for defending Duolingo. Have a lingot. :-)


GraysonElliott

It's rather vexatious that they omitted the lesson for these very complex concepts, which are suddenly much more complex than preceding lessons. I understand the methodology of just throwing us into the language as one would experience in real life speaking with locals, yet this is too complicated to pick up the nuance they're asking us to distinguish with no prior explanation. This is the first lesson where I'm finding myself having to take substantial breaks from Duolingo to reference other sources (i.e. learning-hindi.com) to familiarize myself with the relevant concepts first.


OJFord

I wrote: [...] और उसे उसके केला दो।

The correction was simply उसके -> उसका, but isn't it oblique? The correction should have been केला -> केले, leaving उसके as it was, shouldn't it?


JerryCurry3

No, you don't use oblique for direct objects. You're giving the banana (direct object - direct case) to her.


OJFord

Agh, thanks, yes, that was silly.


JocelyneAn18

no hindi words on that page. can't answer!


maz1269

Would it be fine to replace उसका by अपना?


_jesuisbrun_

Let's assume, for clarity's sake, that the three people referred to here are you(the speaker), a boy and a girl.

उसका refers to the girl's, as in, the girl's banana.

Using अपना instead would mean your, i.e. the speaker's banana.


Pauline285593

It seemed I wrote the correct answer but the response was not granted!


dkb0WF

There is a mistake because it is not "lo' in the proposed sentence


Glenn164427

The above answer is not the same answer given when you get it wrong: "Usay apna sib lo Aur Usa uska kela do" !


nbbarathy

उससे अपना सेब ले लो और उसे उसका केला दे दो. Is this wrong?


JamesNorth68358

So the English has an "and" in it, but the correct answer in Hindi has no और - am I missing something, as this app is usually very strict on completely literal translations.


JamesNorth68358

OK, now I understand the problem. None of the three options given match the correct answer you see at the top of this discussion page, so it's impossible to get this question right. There is however one of the answers which is clearly incorrect that it accepts as correct.

I'm doing this as practice and I never used to have a problem with this sentence so I guess duolingo has been doing some editing and introduced an error. Hopefully they'll clear it up soon.


OJFord

The correct multiple choice answer is the one with लेके, the 'conjunctive' form meaning 'take and then {rest of sentence referring to same direct object}'.

When not multiple choice, लो और is accepted (from memory).


JerryCurry3

This was addressed in more detail earlier in the thread. Search it for "Today's correct multiple-choice answer" and for "a way to connect two clauses without using conjunctions"


Kitty816582

और is missing from the correct choice.


OJFord

It uses लेके instead, so it's not needed. See other comments for more info on that form.


juhani.juurik

I don't understand why the following is wrong: उससे अपना सेब लो और उसको उसका केला दो. Aren't उसे and उसको supposed to function the same way here as "her" meaning "to her"?


JerryCurry3

You are correct. You should report it next time you run into it.

All: FYI उसे is a contraction of उसको. The contracted form tends to be used more often, but they mean the same thing.


Priyadhars117479

Why they use "usse lheke"


OJFord

usse (उससे) = 'from her'; leke (लेके) = 'take and then' - see the other comments on that; lo aur (लो और) is also accepted in the quesion format where you write it yourself.


anilkumar511428

This is a south indian hindi. Not a proper hindi language


nath591093

Can somebody write this sentences out word for word in english so i understand please


_jesuisbrun_

(उससे) (अपना) (सेब) (लो) (और) (उसे) (उसका) (केला) (दो)

(from him/her) (your own) (apple) (take) (and) (to him/her) (his/her) (banana) (give)


Tony700685

Why not apnee and uskee...?


OJFord

They agree with the thing possessed (apple, banana) not the possessor.


SachinPand783106

I did the correct thing but it said I was wrong.


Shankarsin618510

Usse Apna save Lo aur aur uska Kela usko do


Cotfb

Hello everyone I know fluent Hindi because I am from India This sentence is correct at all no doubt no incorrect I want to improve my English with you if you want to help me to teach I have given my contact number on my profile name So you can save and do WhatsApp, messages, calling

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.