"Take your apple from her and give her her banana."

Translation:अपना सेब उससे लो और उसका केला उसे दो।

July 25, 2018

8 Comments


DmitrijSil

This sentence is a killer

October 11, 2018

Ben_Stallings

The answer displayed when you give a wrong answer, "अपना सेब उससे लेके उसका केला उसे दो।", does not look right (it doesn't say और, for example) and is not possible to enter with the provided words (लेके is not one of the words available).

January 30, 2019

Poplet1

Yes, I noticed that word isn't available. Not sure how to get past it.

March 5, 2019

JoanneSbungee

what is लेके? I mean, it seems to mean "take", but why isn't it लो?

February 17, 2019

Olivier216505

I wrote "उसका केला उसे दो", shouldn't that be correct as well?

July 25, 2018

emrys29

The meaning is the same but you changed the word order.
उसका केला उसे दो = give her banana to her

July 25, 2018

Olivier216505

Yeah I know, but the word order isn't so relevant here, is it? I mean, the word order is different in Hindi and in English, I don't know if it's really good to try to keep it as similar as possible.

July 25, 2018

lupinelydia

I'm rusty so this may be a dumb question, but isn't banana an object here? Should it be "use kele" instead of "usa kela"?

September 15, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.