1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर जूलिया के घर के पास रहत…

"पीटर जूलिया के घर के पास रहता है।"

Translation:Peter lives near Julia's home.

July 25, 2018

17 Comments


Olivier216505

"close by" should also be correct, no?


KlaraMicka

"ghar" is "home" and "house" both. The translation should reflect it.


Bingyi_san

Yes the both are correct but its meaning always depends on the sentence


KlaraMicka

There are these two meanings and which meaning is more suitable for a given situation depends on context.


RaajkumarMS

Can you explain the two meanings?


B96lXSTM

why isn't it जूलिया का घर ? why is के used?


apubhadaram

It's because it's in oblique case.


Kae486202

What do you mean oblique form? Does that mean possessive?


vinay92
Mod

I've written about the oblique-case in this discussion.
The Duolingo tips about it are here.
Do ask if you have questions.


dinekum

Why house is incorrect,?


vilasinisu

Is ke ghar necessary?? Can we say "peter julia ke paas rehatha hai"?


Anil729165

I think "Peter Julia ke paas rehatha hai" would translate to "Peter lives near Julia". If you want to specify that he lives near her home than I think the "ke ghar" is necessary.


johngame5

I wrote Peter lives near to Julia’s house and it came up wrong. Is it the ‘to’?


Maheshwara19

Yeah same question. Why is "ke ghar" used? Coz it indirectly uses 'by'?


vinay92
Mod

The noun phrase ' जूलिया का घर' is the object of the postposition 'के पास'. As a result, it should be in the oblique case. The oblique case form of ' जूलिया का घर' is जूलिया के घर'. @B96lXSTM

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.