"पीटर जूलिया के घर के पास रहता है।"

Translation:Peter lives near Julia's home.

July 25, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KlaraMicka

"ghar" is "home" and "house" both. The translation should reflect it.


Bingyi_san

Yes the both are correct but its meaning always depends on the sentence


KlaraMicka

There are these two meanings and which meaning is more suitable for a given situation depends on context.


RaajkumarMS

Can you explain the two meanings?


[deactivated user]

    "close by" should also be correct, no?


B96lXSTM

    why isn't it जूलिया का घर ? why is के used?


apubhadaram

    It's because it's in oblique case.


Kae486202

    What do you mean oblique form? Does that mean possessive?


vinay92

    I've written about the oblique-case in this discussion.
    The Duolingo tips about it are here.
    Do ask if you have questions.


dinekum

    Why house is incorrect,?


johngame5

    I wrote Peter lives near to Julia’s house and it came up wrong. Is it the ‘to’?


vilasinisuman

    Is ke ghar necessary?? Can we say "peter julia ke paas rehatha hai"?


Anil729165

    I think "Peter Julia ke paas rehatha hai" would translate to "Peter lives near Julia". If you want to specify that he lives near her home than I think the "ke ghar" is necessary.


Maheshwara19

    Yeah same question. Why is "ke ghar" used? Coz it indirectly uses 'by'?


vinay92

    The noun phrase ' जूलिया का घर' is the object of the postposition 'के पास'. As a result, it should be in the oblique case. The oblique case form of ' जूलिया का घर' is जूलिया के घर'. @B96lXSTM


David738689

    Surely 'Peter lives near to Julia's house' should be accepted?


Sangna4

    House not accepted??

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.