"बिल्ली कुत्ते के ऊपर सोती है।"

Translation:The cat sleeps on top of the dog.

July 25, 2018

13 Comments


Barb.Young

Why not a simple “the cat sleeps on the dog”?

October 22, 2018

Olivier216505

"Above" should work too?

July 25, 2018

Ccf-Uk

“Above” has a different meaning to “on top”. It means there is a gap between them, while “on top of” means directly on. Hope that helps.

September 1, 2018

Olivier216505

Yes, but how is it said in Hindi? बिल्ली कुत्ते से ऊपर सोती है?

January 15, 2019

agape1327

This is a very permissive dog...

November 4, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

another funny sentence.

September 24, 2018

brianl

ऊपर sounds like "over" -- is this an Indo-European thing?

December 19, 2018

Guenter212784

Yes, upar < Sanskrit upari is related with Greek hyper, Latin super, English over, German über etc. All same family.

March 12, 2019

Gordy42868

I was thinking the same like German "über"

January 29, 2019

hptroll

“The cat sleeps on top of a dog” should be accepted, I believe. Reported.

January 15, 2019

acegirl666

Why can't this mean "the cat sleeps higher than the dog"?

October 25, 2018

Manny_Strauven

What is the reason that it's कुत्ते के (plural?) and not कुत्ता का ?

December 20, 2018

hptroll

I believe it’s the singular in the oblique case (because of के), not the plural.

January 15, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.