1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "बिल्ली कुत्ते के ऊपर सोती है…

"बिल्ली कुत्ते के ऊपर सोती है।"

Translation:The cat sleeps on top of the dog.

July 25, 2018

31 Comments


Barb.Young

Why not a simple “the cat sleeps on the dog”?


agape1327

This is a very permissive dog...


VIJAYRAMPE1

another funny sentence.


holdredial

For sleeping on the ground or on the street, sentences simply used पर. Is there some rule for when you should use ऊपर instead?


hptroll

“The cat sleeps on top of a dog” should be accepted, I believe. Reported.


PraharPandya

That would be "बिल्ली एक कुत्ते के ऊपर सोती है।"


[deactivated user]

    "Above" should work too?


Ccf-Uk

    “Above” has a different meaning to “on top”. It means there is a gap between them, while “on top of” means directly on. Hope that helps.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, but how is it said in Hindi? बिल्ली कुत्ते से ऊपर सोती है?


Roger423959

      Please clarify why plural is used instead of singular for dog?


Gita-ji

      This kutte is not plural, but oblique case singular, due to its postposition, ke ūpar.


brianl

      ऊपर sounds like "over" -- is this an Indo-European thing?


Guenter212784

      Yes, upar < Sanskrit upari is related with Greek hyper, Latin super, English over, German über etc. All same family.


Gordy42868

      I was thinking the same like German "über"


MamaLloyd

      Awww. It's like a verbal Instagram picture.


loveyourmom

      Its so irritating When it considers each and every thing


nbbarathy

      the cat is sleeping on the dog > what is wrong in this sentence ?


BangatanGargi7

      I know.....wierd isn't it?


BangatanGargi7

      Billi kutte ke oopar kaise so sakthi hai? Its like the dog cannot bare the wieght and he will.........ok better not to say.........well the statement is weird but still I agree to it.............


MitkaM

      I misread this sentence as दिल्ली कुत्ते के ऊपर सोती है and was really confused....


acegirl_6

      Why can't this mean "the cat sleeps higher than the dog"?


ph.1jW3pZ

      This is very confusing thing


ph.U08usM

      Sorry it was wrong answer


ph.oE3IUa

      I have written the same answer, yet it is not showing correct


ph.smaranika

      Bichara kutta bilee ne usse apna bistar bana liya


MyNameisPa550977

      समझाओ की on top of the dog कैसे


DolaChakra

      Why not "upon the dog"?

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.