1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "सर्दी के मौसम में मुझे ठंड ल…

"सर्दी के मौसम में मुझे ठंड लगती है।"

Translation:I feel cold in the winter season.

July 25, 2018

32 Comments


Emilys_side_shoe

Including the word season at the end should be optional. “The winter” and “the winter season” have the same meaning in English.


ihavelonghair

I got it wrong first time for the same reason, but if they say “sardi mosum” then I translate “winter season”. If they just say “sardi” then I’ll just say “winter”. Until they change it, I’m just going to translate everything in the most literal sense.


AshtonJames202

I agree, and "the winter season" sounds less natural than simply "the winter"


JustusRobi3

I agree, "winter season" is redundant. Better to say just "winter".


JamesTWils

İndeed, it is redundant, at least in English.


Marissa321702

I wrote i feel cold in winter weather. Wondering if that translates differently?


AnnaliseSc16

I think it's technically "in the season of winter" because के means "of"


Sean666615

Please also accept “In the winter season I feel cold”


khF1S

In English you can just use the word 'winter' and season is implied, so is omitted. Is the same true in Hindi. If I wrote सर्दी में मुझे ठंड लगती है। is the meaning the same as सर्दी के मौसम में मुझे ठंड लगती है।


JamesTWils

It suddenly strikes me that we may not have learned words for spring or autumn because India may not experience those. Does Hindi have words for them? Does it use other seasonal terms having to do with the monsoon, or some other local phenomenon?


cro-Duo

spring= वसंत (Vasant aka bahar). Autumn = पतझड़ (patjhad which literally means falling of leaves. Pat= leaf, Jhad= to fall)


JamesTWils

So a very similar conception of the seasons of the year. Apparently our term monsoon is in some way related to मौसम, though, which is wonderful.


Sandeepbalan

Apart from the main topic going on around here, Is one life enough to learn the languages you have chosen here? Way to go bud


Sninguistics

That said, no, most parts of India don't experience Western seasons. In general, you'll find a hot, a rainy season and a cold season (and in some places the last two feet conflated) and that's it.

Historically however there were six seasons described in more ancient literature, with a spring, dinner, autumn, rainy season, forewinter and hindwinter.


ATHARVA_____S

I think they just say autumn or fall


shivj80

"I feel cold in the inter weather" should be accepted as well.


wurdahmekanik

"I feel cold in the winter weather" should also be acceptable


Tanloves2learn

Can some someone please explain why why we do not say "thanda" or "thandi"?


Mark347251

ठंडा is an adjective: पानी ठंडा है (the water is cold). ठंड is a noun: मुझे ठंड लगता है (I feel cold, or I feel “the coldness”).


BangatanGargi7

I feel cold in winter


Aadvik2604

No. It is unnatural.


Joe986936

So, “I feel cold in winter” should also be accepted?


Itz_Angel_Devil_

It was really natural to write "the winter" Please follow me gys


EthanJose10

"I feel cold in winter" is accepted 06/08/2020


Gauravkuma998610

In winter season i feel cold should be accepted right?


GiovanniFaglia

Not a big deal, but few lessons ago it was The house'S windows or else an error was marked red, now The winter'S season is considered wrong instead. Hope this is a sign that things are changing for the better.


iChandan

I had used "during" in place of "in" and it showed wrong


isadora9981

Why is "in the winter season, it feels cold to me" wrong? I thought that was the literal translation.


wantobefluent

मुझे सर्दी मैसम में ठंड लगती है Would this be correct aswell? Perhaps that would be sort of equivalent to "In the winter season I feel cold."

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.