"सर्दी के मौसम में मुझे ठंड लगती है।"

Translation:I feel cold in the winter season.

July 25, 2018

12 Comments


JonathanLifferth

Including the word season at the end should be optional. “The winter” and “the winter season” have the same meaning in English.

July 25, 2018

AshtonCarr

I agree, and "the winter season" sounds less natural than simply "the winter"

July 26, 2018

ihavelonghair

I got it wrong first time for the same reason, but if they say “sardi mosum” then I translate “winter season”. If they just say “sardi” then I’ll just say “winter”. Until they change it, I’m just going to translate everything in the most literal sense.

July 26, 2018

Larober

I agree

August 4, 2018

Sean666615

Please also accept “In the winter season I feel cold”

September 5, 2018

JamesTWils

It suddenly strikes me that we may not have learned words for spring or autumn because India may not experience those. Does Hindi have words for them? Does it use other seasonal terms having to do with the monsoon, or some other local phenomenon?

August 9, 2018

cro846409

spring= वसंत (Vasant aka bahar). Autumn = पतझड़ (patjhad which literally means falling of leaves. Pat= leaf, Jhad= to fall)

August 13, 2018

JamesTWils

So a very similar conception of the seasons of the year. Apparently our term monsoon is in some way related to मौसम, though, which is wonderful.

August 13, 2018

Sandeepbalan

Apart from the main topic going on around here, Is one life enough to learn the languages you have chosen here? Way to go bud

August 22, 2018

Indulekha108

thank you!

October 7, 2018

Sninguistics

That said, no, most parts of India don't experience Western seasons. In general, you'll find a hot, a rainy season and a cold season (and in some places the last two feet conflated) and that's it.

Historically however there were six seasons described in more ancient literature, with a spring, dinner, autumn, rainy season, forewinter and hindwinter.

December 4, 2018

Joe986936

So, “I feel cold in winter” should also be accepted?

November 28, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.