"डेढ़ बजा है।"

Translation:It is half past one.

July 25, 2018

8 Comments


Olivier216505

1:30 is pretty common in American English, it should be added

July 25, 2018

Sninguistics

In general, Duolingo doesn't accept numeral values. One thirty is an accepted answer for this question and others like it across all courses, but not 1:30.

November 14, 2018

ZelieZazou

Why is it बजा here? In sentences like "he goes to school at half past one", we use बजे... Does डेढ़ बजा take the oblique case in such sentences? If yes, for what reason?

November 17, 2018

vinay92

You are right. बजे is the oblique case form of बजा. Sentences like "वो डेढ़ बजे जाएगा" have an implicit postposition after बजे- 'वो डेढ़ बजे (को) जाएगा'. So, डेढ़ बजा is in the oblique case in this sentence and becomes डेढ़ बजे.

December 26, 2018

jcbriar

I'm not sure I follow. Why does डेढ़ बजा है require the oblique case? Doesn't it translate fairly literally to "It is half past one"? Where's the implicit postposition in a sentence as simple as डेढ़ बजा है?

December 27, 2018

vinay92

डेढ़ बजा है is not in the oblique case (which is why it uses बजा and not बजे). ZellieZazou wanted to know why it is बजे in other sentences like "he goes to school at half past one". I meant to say that it's because बजे is in the oblique case in those sentences.

December 27, 2018

jcbriar

I would also like to know the answer to this question.

December 14, 2018

Kae486202

The pronuciation is not clear to me ...is it dearh or deardh??

January 8, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.