1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "डेढ़ बजा है।"

"डेढ़ बजा है।"

Translation:It is half past one.

July 25, 2018

19 Comments


ZelieZazou

Why is it बजा here? In sentences like "he goes to school at half past one", we use बजे... Does डेढ़ बजा take the oblique case in such sentences? If yes, for what reason?


vinay92
Mod

You are right. बजे is the oblique case form of बजा. Sentences like "वो डेढ़ बजे जाएगा" have an implicit postposition after बजे- 'वो डेढ़ बजे (को) जाएगा'. So, डेढ़ बजा is in the oblique case in this sentence and becomes डेढ़ बजे.


jcbriar

I'm not sure I follow. Why does डेढ़ बजा है require the oblique case? Doesn't it translate fairly literally to "It is half past one"? Where's the implicit postposition in a sentence as simple as डेढ़ बजा है?


vinay92
Mod

डेढ़ बजा है is not in the oblique case (which is why it uses बजा and not बजे). ZellieZazou wanted to know why it is बजे in other sentences like "he goes to school at half past one". I meant to say that it's because बजे is in the oblique case in those sentences.


jcbriar

I would also like to know the answer to this question.


Arathi9

An easier way to remember this is that for genders it would be बजे but for objects it would be बजा


Olivier216505

1:30 is pretty common in American English, it should be added


Sninguistics

In general, Duolingo doesn't accept numeral values. One thirty is an accepted answer for this question and others like it across all courses, but not 1:30.


tre_mojosa

My experience with other courses is that numerals generally are accepted, at least when giving answers in English. This course is an exception, and I disagree with their decision. Numerals are a part of language, not something different.


Kae486202

The pronuciation is not clear to me ...is it dearh or deardh??


Arathi9

It sounds like De/eI/d . Like dead but the a would be pronounced like /eI/ like eh


Hema811378

Why is 1:30 wrong


[deactivated user]

    I don't know.


tre_mojosa

    It shouldn't be. Just a quirk of this particular course.


TVENKATACH

    is ded is singular or plural? since one and half is more than one, it is plural is it not?


LinguisticBoi

    it's an adjective, it takes the same


Victoria758614

    I'm really struggling with "half past one" being all one word

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.