"डेढ़ बजा है।"

Translation:It is half past one.

July 25, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZelieZazou

Why is it बजा here? In sentences like "he goes to school at half past one", we use बजे... Does डेढ़ बजा take the oblique case in such sentences? If yes, for what reason?


vinay92

You are right. बजे is the oblique case form of बजा. Sentences like "वो डेढ़ बजे जाएगा" have an implicit postposition after बजे- 'वो डेढ़ बजे (को) जाएगा'. So, डेढ़ बजा is in the oblique case in this sentence and becomes डेढ़ बजे.


jcbriar

I'm not sure I follow. Why does डेढ़ बजा है require the oblique case? Doesn't it translate fairly literally to "It is half past one"? Where's the implicit postposition in a sentence as simple as डेढ़ बजा है?


vinay92

डेढ़ बजा है is not in the oblique case (which is why it uses बजा and not बजे). ZellieZazou wanted to know why it is बजे in other sentences like "he goes to school at half past one". I meant to say that it's because बजे is in the oblique case in those sentences.


jcbriar

I would also like to know the answer to this question.


Arathi9

An easier way to remember this is that for genders it would be बजे but for objects it would be बजा


[deactivated user]

    1:30 is pretty common in American English, it should be added


Sninguistics

    In general, Duolingo doesn't accept numeral values. One thirty is an accepted answer for this question and others like it across all courses, but not 1:30.


tre_mojosa

    My experience with other courses is that numerals generally are accepted, at least when giving answers in English. This course is an exception, and I disagree with their decision. Numerals are a part of language, not something different.


Kae486202

    The pronuciation is not clear to me ...is it dearh or deardh??


DennisLDuolingo

    It's pronounced dedh, where the latter dh is a retroflex aspirated flap, not existing in English


Arathi9

    It sounds like De/eI/d . Like dead but the a would be pronounced like /eI/ like eh


Victoria758614

    I'm really struggling with "half past one" being all one word


TVENKATACH

    is ded is singular or plural? since one and half is more than one, it is plural is it not?


yxnGJDdi

    Can someone explain why "it is half past one o'clock" would be marked wrong?


VZbLAexr

    No one says the "o'clock" on the end


tre_mojosa

    It shouldn't be. Just a quirk of this particular course.


ElizabethR899976

    .... डेढ़ बजे है।


Kavipriya279715

    What is the meaning of half past one


vinay92

    One thirty


ph.oiEnB6

    Is "It is " important in this sentence?? I don't thint so


Aastha405299

    It is is used cause there is hai in tje sentence


VZbLAexr

    Bajaa is not given as an option, only baje. Can either be used?


ph.ixgaeM

    My answer should have been accepted


Gita-ji

    Would you care to share what it was?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.