"वे कभी कभी हमारे घर आते हैं।"

Translation:They come to our home sometimes.

July 25, 2018

15 Comments


antoniojack

"They sometimes come to our house" ?

July 30, 2018

Ken384225

I would say that.

July 30, 2018

Ken384225

You can say “They sometimes come to our home,” “They come to our home sometimes,” or, “Sometimes they come to our home.” Also it is right that we more naturally say ‘house’ than ‘home’ in this context.

July 30, 2018

Olivier216505

"They come sometimes to our house" is broken English?

July 25, 2018

piguy3

For me at least the three natural locations for "sometimes" in this sentence are before "they," between "they" and "come," and after "house."

July 26, 2018

Olivier216505

Yeah, then you might be right. I'm not fluent enough to reckon it as a mistake.

PS: that might come from French "ils viennent parfois chez nous"

July 26, 2018

Dinosaur314

They sometimes come to our home is not accepted? The correct answer seems like something that natives wouldn't say.

August 6, 2018

munna62557

My answer is also correct, it should be acceptable.

May 30, 2019

VishBhai

Also, house is more natural than home in this sentence.

July 26, 2018

yxnGJDdi

I believe that is a regional difference much like the notorious soda vs pop vs sodapop word usage.

September 9, 2018

ianrowcliffe

My guess is that the correct translation to the above might be... "कभी कभी वे हमारे घर आते हैं।" In English, at least, this is a slightly stressed position for 'sometimes' deviating from the normal unstressed position of an adverb between subject and verb. I took the original to reflect the unstressed form.

August 27, 2018

yxnGJDdi

"They sometimes come to our home" feel the most natural to me in American English. Is there an indication of the focus of the sentance? All three ways of saying this are grammatical correct in english but how its ordered depends on context of the conversation.

September 9, 2018

richard547513

घर is not plural and it is not followed by a post position so why is it हमारे instead of हमारा ?

November 5, 2018

Thorsten781499

Using आते the "to" is kind of "included". This makes it oblique even if there is no "to" visible.

November 5, 2018

ianrowcliffe

It is the equivalent of the 'to' as in 'come to' in the English sentence, I think, and so is in the oblique form.

November 5, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.