"My friends like reading in the library."

Translation:A mis amigos les gusta leer en la biblioteca.

2 months ago

9 Comments


Ellen398635

I thought the verb gusta needed to be gustan because amigos is plural.

3 weeks ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

Sooo... why do I need the "les" in here?

2 months ago

paulmexicodf

its an object for the verb gustar. it basically answers the question "who likes it".

The basic sentence is:

(A mis amigos) les gusta leer (en el biblioteco)

A mis amigos = gives more information about "les"

en el biblioteco = givers more information about "leer"

2 months ago

RChandrasekar

Why do we need the 'A'?

2 months ago

JulietteHa20

Why do we need A. I was marked wrong because I left out A

1 month ago

Mitchell553963

Its the personal "a". You need it whenever you refer to a person, "a mí amigo" or "a mí madre".

4 weeks ago

saratkrs

What would be the English equivalent for this? (for better understanding)

4 weeks ago

TomasPalme2

I don't think there is an english equivalent for the personal a

3 weeks ago

Marty646152

Should this not be "leyendo?" This translates as "my friends like to read" not "my friends like reading"

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.