1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Saa moja na dakika arobaini"

"Saa moja na dakika arobaini"

Translation:Seven forty

July 25, 2018

9 Comments


UweRo

"Seven forty" will not do?


machieng

should be correct


BBazzle

So this literally translates as "hour one and minute forty", correct? Just want to make sure i understand what its saying before interpretation to english standards


machieng

'saa moja' is both 'one hour' and 'seven o'clock' (i.e. one hour after dusk/dawn). 'Dakika' does not change in singular to plural so 'dakika arobaini' is 'forty minutes'. Adjectives come after nouns in Swahili


Ghalib962002

Seven forty is proper english


BeelerFami

7:40 is almost the same thing as forty past 7, in my experience...?


TessEwing1

Forty past seven would be an unusual way to say it, although the meaning is clear.


Lng52-._

TessEwing1: And, to make it more confusing, how about "twenty minutes to eight?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.