"Saa moja na dakika arobaini"

Translation:Seven forty

July 25, 2018

8 Comments


UweRo

"Seven forty" will not do?

July 25, 2018

machieng
Mod

should be correct

July 25, 2018

TessEwing1

I reported it

October 2, 2018

Ghalib962002

Seven forty is proper english

October 7, 2018

BeelerFami

7:40 is almost the same thing as forty past 7, in my experience...?

February 28, 2019

TessEwing1

Forty past seven would be an unusual way to say it, although the meaning is clear.

February 28, 2019

BBazzle

So this literally translates as "hour one and minute forty", correct? Just want to make sure i understand what its saying before interpretation to english standards

March 20, 2019

machieng
Mod

'saa moja' is both 'one hour' and 'seven o'clock' (i.e. one hour after dusk/dawn). 'Dakika' does not change in singular to plural so 'dakika arobaini' is 'forty minutes'. Adjectives come after nouns in Swahili

March 20, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.