Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Son mis lápices, pero ella los necesita."

Translation:They are my pencils, but she needs them.

2 months ago

4 Comments


Zugunfall

How would you know if it was 'they' vs 'these' in context? I was marked incorrect for saying These

1 month ago

abs1973
abs1973

In spanish you can drop the subject pronoun (ellos/they) because the verb is conjugated but not the demonstrative adjective (estos/esos), in this case you need to indicate which one you are using (these or those).

"Ella" is not drop because it is specifying it is she and not he (él) who needs the pencils.

1 month ago

Zugunfall

Perfect, that makes sense now.

1 month ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

I read this first as "They are my lips, but she needs them."

2 months ago