"Sonmislápices,peroellalosnecesita."

Translation:They are my pencils, but she needs them.

4 months ago

7 Comments


jonathanbost
jonathanbost

I read this first as "They are my lips, but she needs them."

4 months ago

Zugunfall
Zugunfall

How would you know if it was 'they' vs 'these' in context? I was marked incorrect for saying These

3 months ago

abs1973
abs1973

In spanish you can drop the subject pronoun (ellos/they) because the verb is conjugated but not the demonstrative adjective (estos/esos), in this case you need to indicate which one you are using (these or those).

"Ella" is not drop because it is specifying it is she and not he (él) who needs the pencils.

2 months ago

Zugunfall
Zugunfall

Perfect, that makes sense now.

2 months ago

JohnBarnet6

I would only say 'they' if I had mentioned them previously, otherwise I would say "these". ???

1 month ago

Cyrill961039

Why are pencils "they"? One pencil is "he", then? They only refers to living objects, mostly humans, as far as i know

4 weeks ago

martijn57

They are my pencils? Sounds strange. These are my pencils sounds better.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.