"वह क्या बनाती है?"

Translation:What does she make?

July 25, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


btopps

I assume this doesn't have the connotation of salary/earnings?


PrakharBav

yes, it does when used in a context of salary conversation


[deactivated user]

    What does she build?


emrys29

    That is correct as well.


Amily343743

    Why isn't it "what does she do"?


vinay92

    'Do' - करना
    'Make' - बनाना


Vivekkumar167760

    That is correct as well


Little_Lalou

    Can banati also mean cook?


guigarfr

    'What does she prepare?' should be right?


CathyIsAwesome

    In the case of "What does she make?" Is it only about physically making/building something, or can you use the same words if you are asking about finances ("what does she make" meaning "how much does she earn")?


PrakharBav

    you can used it to talk about finances but however it is only used in daily speech as a slang and not as a formal language


Dayakara

    Could this sentence be a question about someone who cooks or bakes, as well as about a builder?


ErfanRezamand

    बनाती banati is a classic Persian loanword with an Arabic root


vinay92

    No. It's native word coming from the root बन (become). There are very few verbs (compared to other parts of speech) in Hindi that are borrowed from Persian/Arabic.


sureshkuma958481

    What is wrong in saying.. What does she prepare


ph.uXKRK

    Why can't it be " what does 'he' make "


vinay92

    The verb has been conjugated as feminine ('बनाती') here.

    'What does he make?' will be 'वह क्या बनाता है?'.


akshaysindhu027

    I think your last sentence is wrong manh ,I think its like this 'वह क्या बनाता है '


vinay92

    Thanks for pointing out the typo. Edited.


akshaysindhu027

    Dude never thank me, actually i am the one honoured,your comments helped me a lot when i started hindi course on duo


Vivekkumar167760

    It can be also what does she made

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.