1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह क्या बनाती है?"

"वह क्या बनाती है?"

Translation:What does she make?

July 25, 2018

12 Comments


btopps

I assume this doesn't have the connotation of salary/earnings?


PrakharBav

yes, it does when used in a context of salary conversation


Olivier216505

What does she build?


emrys29

That is correct as well.


guigarfr

'What does she prepare?' should be right?


CathyIsAwesome

In the case of "What does she make?" Is it only about physically making/building something, or can you use the same words if you are asking about finances ("what does she make" meaning "how much does she earn")?


PrakharBav

you can used it to talk about finances but however it is only used in daily speech as a slang and not as a formal language


Dayakara

Could this sentence be a question about someone who cooks or bakes, as well as about a builder?


ErfanRezamand

बनाती banati is a classic Persian loanword with an Arabic root


vinay92
Mod

No. It's native word coming from the root बन (become). There are very few verbs (compared to other parts of speech) in Hindi that are borrowed from Persian/Arabic.


ph.6inPEb

Is the best and most importantly

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.