"我的笔记本不见了!"

Translation:My notebook is missing!

July 25, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GanXingba

Wouldnt this be better to say, "I dont see my notebook" or "I can't find my notebook" instead of the notebook is missing because of the phrase 不见?


Ann55075

I can't find my notebook - accepted now

I don't/can't see my notebook - is NOT accepted nov 2019


juanluisme845441

i do not see my notebook ... should be accepted.. direct translation


bngrc

I disagree. That would be like translating 你好 as "you good" -- a literal translation isn't always an accurate one. The point of this expression is to convey that the item is missing or lost. In English, "I don't see" isn't really something people say when they've lost something.


SarcasticP9

Should disappeared be an acceptable alternative for "is missing"? 不见literally means cannot be seen, right?


Hsn626796

My notebook is not seen ?

(Is this the accurate translation?)


John218939

Correct transliteration. However the correct translation of the original sentence and meaning is"My notebook is missing". Just like the transliteration "I want to see you" in Chinese can mean I miss you in actual translation.


IrisYueh1

"My notebook went missing" should also be accepted.


AlfredSoli3

I sm missing my notebook is not accepted. Why?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.