"我的笔记本不见了!"

Translation:My notebook is missing!

July 25, 2018

5 Comments


GanXingba

Wouldnt this be better to say, "I dont see my notebook" or "I can't find my notebook" instead of the notebook is missing because of the phrase 不见?

February 9, 2019

Dad607566

English prefers the use of the term "laptop" instead of "notebook".

July 25, 2018

LFD1988

If you were to analyze the meaning of the individual characters, it absolutely can't be "Laptop." The word 笔记本 consists of the characters for pencil (笔), record (记), and book (本). So, you can imagine a "book for recording things with a pencil," which can only be a "notebook."

April 5, 2019

Cinnamon5230

Well, actually the word for "laptop" in Chinese is "笔记本电脑" or "笔记型电脑", which literally means "notebook(-like) computer".

And many people would say "笔记本" or even "本" in conversation.

April 5, 2019

Cinnamon5230

Well, if you hear someone saying this in real life, he/she probably means "laptop" rather than "notebook". But you can't be 100% sure about it.

July 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.