"पीटर कौन है?"

Translation:Who is Peter?

July 25, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


paxpaquin

The word कौन reminds me of the Spanish word "quién".


emrys29

These IE languages are so fascinating in their shared roots. क्या(kya) reminds me of French quoi


ArnoNyhm2

I fact most interrogative pronouns start with some form of K sound.

*Indo-European started with either *Kw or *Ky or *K

In the germanic languages the K-sound shifted to a [x], which became a H word-initially.

In English, Duch and German the H dissapeared in this position.


wolfleis

Regarding Germanic languages, East-Norwegian still has this k(w) in its interogative pronouns. In the others it mostly changed to w.

Here are some pronouns with k in nynorsk for your reference: kva? what? kven? who? kvar? where? korleis? how? kvifor? why? Of course nynorsk is just a written language, but it resembles the East-Norwegian dialects.

What I find even more striking is that the Uralic languages have this k as well. E.g Finnish: Kuka Hungarian : Ki Compare this to French qui

Other similarities I found between IE- and Uralic languages include: Boy, fi: poika, hu: fiú, (which is also son in Romanian) Water, vesi, víz

If interested in these cognates, you should definitely look up the indo-uralic theory. Even according to the nostratic theory, Uralic and Indo-European are the closest to each other.


ph.0GSo8U

My sister also is learning spanich


Karol_Gherard

Yes, that's because they are indoeuropean languages hindi and spanish.


sGySD

Apple and the other


Rajni79002

This was very easy


ph.GbicWm

Madam sar ji Sahi kar rahe ho tab bhi galat ho raha hai


sGySD

Apple and the other


sGySD

Apple and General of


ph.8vQiuP

अँप मुझे whatsapp me hi kijiye please

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.