"Her school is behind your house."

Translation:उसका स्कूल आपके घर के पीछे है।

July 25, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


websmasha

Iska javab "uska vidyalaya aapke ghar ke piche hai" bhi hona chahiye. (The answer should also be "uska vidyalaya aapke ghar ke piche hai")


richard547513

So far, I haven't come across this word - vidyalaya - in this course so why should it be included?


Aakhil4

Vidyalaya is a native Indic word which literally means 'abode of education' (Vidya- education and ālaya- abode). It's derived from Sanskrit. All Indic languages have this popular word. Hope mine answers your query.


nimon18

Shouldn't it be Uski not Uska?


Gita-ji

स्कूल school is masculine, so it needs to be उसका for her.
The gender of the possessive pronoun matches the object possessed in Hindi.


whimslcott

Does tumhare ghar work here too?


Amee432167

Tumhare ghar? Teri/tera ghar? Are any of these unacceptable?


Gita-ji

As घर ghar = house is masculine, we can't use teri तेरी as that is for feminine objects.
And as it is before the post-position के ke, both words need to be oblique. So तेरा tera is also unacceptable.
(घर is the same in oblique as in direct case.)


GraysonElliott

Is "उसके स्कूल तुम्हारे घर के पीछे है" really incorrect?


__adit.yah__

उस्के implies there are more than one schools. Hence उस्का


Maheshwara19

Why use "ke" here?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.