"I like you."

Translation:Mám tě rád.

July 25, 2018

9 Comments


AlexWold1

Isn't the "hover clue" backwards? It looks to me like it says "You like me."

July 25, 2018

AlexWold1

líbíš se mně is the clue

July 25, 2018

VladaFu

That is correct. "Líbiš se mi." or "Líbíš se mně." are possible translations. This verb has the subject and the object switched (and the object is in the dative case). It does mean "I like you."

July 25, 2018

nueby

Think Me gustas.

July 25, 2018

Helenagvtierrez

mam rad te?

April 13, 2019

VladaFu

No, you use tebe in the final strong position.

April 13, 2019

Pollyhs

that means we could say maji te radi and mam rad tebe?

April 18, 2019

VladaFu

yes

April 18, 2019

Pollyhs

díky veselé Velikonoce

April 19, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.