1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I like you."

"I like you."

Translation:Mám tě rád.

July 25, 2018

16 Comments


MHgQUd

How strong is the affection expressed with "rád" in this context? Would you say it to friends or rather to your crush?


VladaFu

You can use it in various situations. To your wife (then it means I love you), to your relatives, in the right context even to your friends of either sex (in the right context, it could be understood sexually otherwise), but it is less likely. In the third person (mám ho rád, mám ji rád) it could be about anything, your favourite actor, singer, pet, whoever.


AlexWold1

Isn't the "hover clue" backwards? It looks to me like it says "You like me."


AlexWold1

líbíš se mně is the clue


VladaFu

That is correct. "Líbiš se mi." or "Líbíš se mně." are possible translations. This verb has the subject and the object switched (and the object is in the dative case). It does mean "I like you."


nueby

Think Me gustas.


pma4w89A

Yes, this is like Spanish. Object often before the verb.


ofer1992

Mám tebe rád?


VladaFu

See the Tips and notes in which positions we use the short forms and in which ones the long ones.

You would have to stress the word and that is awkward in the second position.


VladaFu

No, you use tebe in the final strong position.


Pollyhs

that means we could say maji te radi and mam rad tebe?


Pollyhs

díky veselé Velikonoce


Zofie_Pritelkyne

My Czech spouse says that this is what the man would say, and the female says Mám tě ráda. Also that they say this a lot instead of "I love you (Miluji tě)" so much. Miluji tě is stronger, and more special, and that we Americans use the word love for everything, (which we kind of do.) LOL

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.