1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我不喜欢变化。"

"我不喜欢变化。"

Translation:I do not like changes.

July 25, 2018

8 Comments


TonyValder1

Couldn't "changes" be singular? "I do not like change"


ArtBurnap

'Change' is still rejected Aug '18. I reported it. 'Change,' without any article, is the abstract generic, though in the given sentence, 'changes' also works, even if arguably somewhat more connected to specifics. We get the idea either way.


Riki115

Both should be acceptable. Chinese doesn't always make the distinction between singular and plural, so in this sentence it could mean change in general or maybe multiple changes. There's no context so it is difficult to know.


NasuSamaruk0

"Changes" is the correct generic term to use. However, "change" is also correct.


Berjiault

I would suggest you turn and face the ch-ch-changes.


[deactivated user]

    "I don't like change" sounds better than "I don't like changes". If you want to make it plural, "I don't like the changes" sounds better.


CharlesE780046

    How would you say then I do not like to change? I struggle with these Chinese words that can be a verb or noun.


susu700886

    Correct me if im wrong, but I think 'I do not like to change' has an implied ending of 'myself'. In Chinese, the object is usually explicit.

    There are 2 common words for to change, 改变 (to modify) and 换 (to exchange).

    Example for 改变: 我不喜欢改变我自己 I don't like to change myself. For this particular sentence, there's a more common way of saying it, which is 我不喜欢自我改变。

    Example for 换: 我不喜欢换衣服 I dont like to change clothes. Hope that helps!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.