"我不喜欢变化。"

Translation:I do not like changes.

July 25, 2018

6 Comments


TonyValder1

Couldn't "changes" be singular? "I do not like change"

July 25, 2018

ArtBurnap

'Change' is still rejected Aug '18. I reported it. 'Change,' without any article, is the abstract generic, though in the given sentence, 'changes' also works, even if arguably somewhat more connected to specifics. We get the idea either way.

August 10, 2018

yah511

"I don't like change" sounds better than "I don't like changes". If you want to make it plural, "I don't like the changes" sounds better.

November 18, 2018

Berjiault

I would suggest you turn and face the ch-ch-changes.

September 11, 2018

CharlesE780046

How would you say then I do not like to change? I struggle with these Chinese words that can be a verb or noun.

September 5, 2018

susu700886

Correct me if im wrong, but I think 'I do not like to change' has an implied ending of 'myself'. In Chinese, the object is usually explicit.

There are 2 common words for to change, 改变 (to modify) and 换 (to exchange).

Example for 改变: 我不喜欢改变我自己 I don't like to change myself. For this particular sentence, there's a more common way of saying it, which is 我不喜欢自我改变。

Example for 换: 我不喜欢换衣服 I dont like to change clothes. Hope that helps!

January 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.