"His grandmother used to sing."

Translation:उसकी नानी गाती थीं।

July 25, 2018

6 Comments


Zesul

Both थीं and थी make for a valid translation. The plural verb "गाती थीं" used with the singular noun phrase "उसकी नानी" acts as an honorific plural and is only mandatory when the speaker doesn't want to come off as disrespectful towards the person being referred to.

July 25, 2018

emrys29

True. थी should also be allowed.

Moreover उसकी नानी/दादी गाया करती थीं should also be added.

July 25, 2018

Zesul

Indeed. Looks like that usage has been avoided altogether in this course as a translation for "used to".

July 26, 2018

Becca32838

It's implied that, because it is his/her grandmother, there is a plural of respect which is why it's the plural थीं instead of singular थी.

July 31, 2018

AbdulRaufH

It is used in some cases to denote respect but yea both should be accepted.

August 5, 2018

raypab

थी is commonly used to to indicate feminine past tense. थीं is used to denote the same with politeness and respect BOTH TOGETHER in a sentence.

January 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.