Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am more than satisfied."

Translation:Estoy más que conforme.

5 years ago

6 Comments


Jnobled

What about "satisfizo"? Why is that wrong?

5 years ago

jwillson
jwillson

"Satisfizo" is the third person preterite of satisfacer http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=satisfacer. You would only use that if you were speaking about someone or something that satisfied something: "La manzana satisfizo el hombre." (the apple satisfied the man). When saying, "I'm satisfied," the 1st person of "to be" + the past particple of "satisfied" would be used, therefore the sentence would read: "Estoy satisfecho." I guess that means that the hint was misleading. Not the first time it's happened to me. I hope that helps!

5 years ago

mitcorb

Satisfizo? What about including conforme in the hints?

5 years ago

jonbriden

"Conforme" means "satisfied" when referring to conditions. It is related to the English word "conform". E.g. "The conditions were satisfied" or "The conditions were conformed to".

"Satisfecho" means "satisfied" as in a feeling of "satisfaction", or being "satiated".

5 years ago

megmccaliano

what is the difference between "más que" and "más de?"

5 years ago

jwillson
jwillson

The rough equivalents would be, respectively, "more than" and "more of/from."

5 years ago