"तुम्हारा नाम क्या है?"

Translation:What is your name?

July 25, 2018

7 Comments


pussitrash

Please on the official upload of the hindi course, teach people that Aap is the formal form for ''you'' and tumhara (tum) is the informal form, since i don't think everyone is clear on that.

July 26, 2018

Brian431178

Please rewrite the sentence using the formal form. Thanks

August 7, 2018

amplifymysound1

is this for plural or singular? can you use tumhara for a singular person's name?

July 25, 2018

emrys29

This is singular.
तुम्हारा is always singular.

July 25, 2018

EmilyMWill

Would the feminine "you" work in this case?

August 27, 2018

Deepa912779

I also feel that if you are asking a woman you would say tumhari. Isn't that right?

September 23, 2018

TheModerateMan

No. The word nām is masculine, so it has to match that.

October 15, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.