1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम्हारा नाम क्या है?"

"तुम्हारा नाम क्या है?"

Translation:What is your name?

July 25, 2018

21 Comments


pussitrash

Please on the official upload of the hindi course, teach people that Aap is the formal form for ''you'' and tumhara (tum) is the informal form, since i don't think everyone is clear on that.


Brian431178

Please rewrite the sentence using the formal form. Thanks


Aiden371004

Aapka naam kya hai


Shivaadh

This is the discussion page for users only. If you want to contact Duolinguo's employees, you need to click (in the app) on the little flag under the exercise. I really wonder why it's only in the Hindi course that there are users who post developer feedback in the user forum


vee80950

How do I know if a noun is female or masculine?


Gita-ji

It is something you come to learn. You can get a hint from the ending of its adjective, or (if it is the subject) of the ending of the main verb.
Also the noun ending can give a hint: -ा (ā) endings tend to be masculine, -ी (ī) endings tend to be feminine. Focus on learning the exceptions, e.g. आदमी - man, पानी - water and पक्षी - bird are masculine; माता - mother is feminine.
(Past tense verbs, which we haven't yet reached, have more complications. So best learn the gender as soon as possible when learning a new noun.)


amplifymysound1

is this for plural or singular? can you use tumhara for a singular person's name?


emrys29

This is singular.
तुम्हारा is always singular.


ph.ODuYBL

Appka nam kya hai omlog ko nayi pata hai please tell


EmilyMWill

Would the feminine "you" work in this case?


Deepa912779

I also feel that if you are asking a woman you would say tumhari. Isn't that right?


TheModerateMan

No. The word nām is masculine, so it has to match that.


Camelrancher

Could you not just type thera nam kiya haaa


Fernando537892

What is the difference between: Tera nam kya he? Tumhara nam kya he?


AlyaKoz

I think tera nam is more informl, because it is based on tu, not tum. And the aapke would be the most formal of the three.


AlyaKoz

(A newbee here) I think it is the difference between tu, tum, and aap. Tera - the most informal, based on tu. Tumhara - in the middle, based on tum. Aapka - the most formal, based on aap.


Khushi..._

Hello how are you


ph.O8Dq4Y

DiLKHUSH KUMAR

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.