1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम्हारा नाम क्या है?"

"तुम्हारा नाम क्या है?"

Translation:What is your name?

July 25, 2018

10 Comments


pussitrash

Please on the official upload of the hindi course, teach people that Aap is the formal form for ''you'' and tumhara (tum) is the informal form, since i don't think everyone is clear on that.


Brian431178

Please rewrite the sentence using the formal form. Thanks


Aiden371004

Aapka naam kya hai


amplifymysound1

is this for plural or singular? can you use tumhara for a singular person's name?


emrys29

This is singular.
तुम्हारा is always singular.


EmilyMWill

Would the feminine "you" work in this case?


Deepa912779

I also feel that if you are asking a woman you would say tumhari. Isn't that right?


TheModerateMan

No. The word nām is masculine, so it has to match that.


Harry23343

Could you not just type thera nam kiya haaa


vee80950

How do I know if a noun is female or masculine?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.