"There is pain in my heart."

Translation:मेरे दिल में दर्द है ।

July 25, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EthanJose10

... and it won't go away


RubamaSult

Did someone break up with you? Xd


WjZJE73d

why is मेरे दिल में दर्द हो रहा है wrong?


ArunavaC

That would be "my heart is aching". Slight difference.


[deactivated user]

    It could be damn cheesy, especially the English translation :D What about my heart hurts or I have heartache?


ph.cPGZgV

    Lol they mean that her heart hurts it isnt broken


maz1269

    Wouldn't the SOV word order of Hindi require दर्द to come first?


vinay92

    The inversion of word order in Hindi does the same thing as the 'There is' in the English sentence which is to shift focus from the subject.
    दर्द मेरे दिल में है = The pain is in my heart
    मेरे दिल में दर्द है = There is pain in my heart


maz1269

    i had something similar answered in another exercise, and the point is that hindi word order is flexible. so perhaps this variant here is poetic or something


therealavan

    No poetic effect


Dutch-learner

    Duolingo, SERIOUSLY?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.