1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia does not live in India…

"Julia does not live in India."

Translation:जूलिया भारत में नहीं रहती।

July 25, 2018

23 Comments


brettdiehl91

Why is the correct translation not: जूलिया भारत में नहीं रहती है।


emrys29

They need to fix this inconsistency. Adding है to a negative sentence is always OK and most Hindi speakers do add it. Dropping है is the exception and limited to a few grammar books. It shouldn't be taught at all here.


brettdiehl91

That makes sense. Thanks for the clarification. And here's to hoping they correct it!


OJFord

Dhanyavad emrys - it seems sometimes it is there and sometimes not, so I was wondering what difference between the sentences I was missing!

I thought it was that if the negative put at the end, hai (/et al.) not needed, but in this case it wasn't at the end.


Kevin353755

If you type that answer in instead of using the wordbank, it is accepted.


emilianabarilla

So in the end the correct answer would include है at the end, in both negative and affirmative sentence. Is that right?


Elizabatha1

What is the difference between मे and से


EduardAlex13

में = in, से = from


[deactivated user]

    Please tell me y is it incorrect to say " Julia Bharat mein rahti Nahin" (Someone else has asked the same question but it got downvoted)


680dKz

    Why में instead of यो ? Isn't it. a third person?


EduardAlex13

    "में" ("mēn") and "मैं" ("main") mean completely different things, even though there's almost no difference in the pronunciation. मैं means "I", and में means "in" and is put after the noun. Example: मैं अमेरिका में हूँ। (main amērikā mēn hūm) means "I am in America".


Motinuddin

    धन्यवाद


Phylli10

    What is the difference between rehati and rehata? I thought the first one was I LIVE and rehata was HE LIVES. But I was told that was incorrect.


AnnaliseSc16

    If it ends in "i", it refers to a woman. For example if a female speaker is talking about herself. Or if any speaker is talking about a woman, or a feminine noun like किताब.


Atefa173107

    Why its incorrect to say julia bharat me rahti nahi


sheeja730350

    They need to correct it


cleomoloi1

    Do you drop the hain in the negative only if you are talking about someone or if your are referring to yourself and talking to someone as well?


kulsum660117

    Why is the translation right जुलिया भारत में नहीं रहती.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.