"Julia does not live in India."

Translation:जूलिया भारत में नहीं रहती।

July 25, 2018

11 Comments


brettdiehl91

Why is the correct translation not: जूलिया भारत में नहीं रहती है।

July 25, 2018

emrys29

They need to fix this inconsistency. Adding है to a negative sentence is always OK and most Hindi speakers do add it. Dropping है is the exception and limited to a few grammar books. It shouldn't be taught at all here.

July 25, 2018

brettdiehl91

That makes sense. Thanks for the clarification. And here's to hoping they correct it!

July 27, 2018

OJFord

Dhanyavad emrys - it seems sometimes it is there and sometimes not, so I was wondering what difference between the sentences I was missing!

I thought it was that if the negative put at the end, hai (/et al.) not needed, but in this case it wasn't at the end.

February 4, 2019

emilianabarilla

So in the end the correct answer would include है at the end, in both negative and affirmative sentence. Is that right?

February 13, 2019

EduardAlex13

Ye

April 10, 2019

680dKz

Why में instead of यो ? Isn't it. a third person?

March 7, 2019

EduardAlex13

"में" ("mēn") and "मैं" ("main") mean completely different things, even though there's almost no difference in the pronunciation. मैं means "I", and में means "in" and is put after the noun. Example: मैं अमेरिका में हूँ। (main amērikā mēn hūm) means "I am in America".

April 10, 2019

Elizabatha1

What is the difference between मे and से

April 3, 2019

EduardAlex13

में = in, से = from

April 10, 2019

AshleyL286056

Why can't you say Julia hindustan mai nahi se? Would that mean something else?

February 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.