"Julia does not live in India."

Translation:जूलिया भारत में नहीं रहती।

July 25, 2018

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brettdiehl91

Why is the correct translation not: जूलिया भारत में नहीं रहती है।


emrys29

They need to fix this inconsistency. Adding है to a negative sentence is always OK and most Hindi speakers do add it. Dropping है is the exception and limited to a few grammar books. It shouldn't be taught at all here.


brettdiehl91

That makes sense. Thanks for the clarification. And here's to hoping they correct it!


Gita-ji

Dropping the है in a sentence with नहीं can only be done if there is another verb as well.


OJFord

Dhanyavad emrys - it seems sometimes it is there and sometimes not, so I was wondering what difference between the sentences I was missing!

I thought it was that if the negative put at the end, hai (/et al.) not needed, but in this case it wasn't at the end.


Kevin3537555

If you type that answer in instead of using the wordbank, it is accepted.


emilianabarilla

So in the end the correct answer would include है at the end, in both negative and affirmative sentence. Is that right?


Elizabatha1

What is the difference between मे and से


EduardAlex13

में = in, से = from


Phylli10

What is the difference between rehati and rehata? I thought the first one was I LIVE and rehata was HE LIVES. But I was told that was incorrect.


AnnaliseSc16

If it ends in "i", it refers to a woman. For example if a female speaker is talking about herself. Or if any speaker is talking about a woman, or a feminine noun like किताब.


Viv1891

Root verb REHNA conjugated as REHTA/ REHTI/ REHTE for masc/ fem/ plural


680dKz

Why में instead of यो ? Isn't it. a third person?


EduardAlex13

"में" ("mēn") and "मैं" ("main") mean completely different things, even though there's almost no difference in the pronunciation. मैं means "I", and में means "in" and is put after the noun. Example: मैं अमेरिका में हूँ। (main amērikā mēn hūm) means "I am in America".


Motinuddin

धन्यवाद


[deactivated user]

    Please tell me y is it incorrect to say " Julia Bharat mein rahti Nahin" (Someone else has asked the same question but it got downvoted)


allee_ammu

    My answer is correct. It should be accepted... Why the app is cheating. 'WHY' this is our sound to you guys... My answer is correct are u people cheating us.... Hahaha nothing this is a joke dont take it serious na.. Just joking yeah dont be silky my answer is correct but i think its my phones prmb hei cjanged to sai... No probs next time it will get ok. So gd nyt bye


Atefa173107

    Why its incorrect to say julia bharat me rahti nahi


sheeja730350

    They need to correct it


cleomoloi1

    Do you drop the hain in the negative only if you are talking about someone or if your are referring to yourself and talking to someone as well?


kulsum660117

    Why is the translation right जुलिया भारत में नहीं रहती.


PapaKwaben3

    What is the meaning of the में in में नहीं रहती


ph.Jk4rfr

    Why this is not correct i said correct only


ph.Jk4rfr

    Why this ans is not correct i gave correct ans only


hero297

    Okay I will try


ph.DRGHW9

    Sand next lesson


ph.7XUW8L

    Cant it be julia bharat mee nahi he ?


MrsJonwal

    Missing the verb


ph.KDbuoB

    How its not correct

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.