"I am the fastest man."

Translation:मैं सबसे तेज़ आदमी हूँ।

July 25, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kaamat

AKA The Flash.


AFAK847192

Is this statement also ok: "मैं सबसे ज़्यादा तेज़ आदमी हूँ" ?


Kaamat

I think it's like saying I am the more fastest man. ज़्यादा usually means more.


Animesh.singh42

It's correct but it doesn't sound as natural as the original sentence.


Gabor935641

why is it wrong to write: me sabse aadmi tez hun?


Shubhani_M

That would translate to "I am the man fastest".


Kaamat

More like I am the mannest fast.

His degree of comparison is attached to the noun rather than the adjective.


OJFord

Can you not say सब आदमी से तेज़?


Viv1891

I understand that you are attempting to reconstruct the sentence using the words. To assist you....modify the construct as ....SABHI AADMIYON SE TEZ since the same is a valid sentence implying FASTER THAN ALL MEN. GiovanniFaglia has aptly brought out how they are not the logical equivalents.


OJFord

Ah right yes, the oblique plural of आदमी is आदमीयों - I think I didn't know about that when I commented above :) - thanks.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.