1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम्हारा बेटा अब कभी नहीं आय…

"तुम्हारा बेटा अब कभी नहीं आयेगा।"

Translation:Your son will never come now.

July 25, 2018

22 Comments


VijayKarna1

I can't hear अब


Mark347251

It's well hidden.


AFAK847192

Audio for "ab" is missing in this clip


Kowaz

I can hear it: the a of अब lengthens the ā of बेटा, and the b is prononced very quickly just before कभी.


aliceriot

jeez this one is dark


amohandasblr

yes, not able to hear the ab sound. the error keeps coming. pl do the needful .


vijrana

'We've got your son and he's never coming back to you unless you pay the ransom' should also be accepted


Mark347251

Yes, but I have a very particular set of skills...


JessicaSte554038

Ooh, that's cold girl!


Elena103346

I think this is a wrong sentence since it has both future and present tense!!!! Is it correct??


Kowaz

I can see only one verb in that sentence: आयेगा (future tense). Where did you see the present tense?


Guenter212784

I believe I understand your problem: "now" logically refers to the present (or the very near future) and "never" to some point between present and more or less remote future. One could say "Your son will not come now" or "Your son will never come" but "Your son will never come now" sounds awkward to me, too.


Sam362597

It's a pretty common phrasing, with 'now' used to mean 'given the existing conditions' rather than 'at this very second'. Eg. 'You've broken it. It'll never work now.' 'Your son will never come now that you've insulted his wife.'


hptroll

Just a detail but I believe it requires a coma, though. I can't say it out loud without making a pause between "come" and "now".


khF1S

I agree that the English is completely correct. But I think it sounds less ambiguous if you put the word "now" in the front of the sentence: "Now your son will never come home."


richard547513

Is anybody else putting home into the answer when it wasn't required or leaving home out when it was required?


Bishal843323

Kyu bhai? Uska beta ne kya kiya duolingo :(


Twinkle_M

Ha yaar kyu nahi aayega...


toby746297

This is a perfectly good sentence, it just lacks context. It's not a sentence you would be likely to use very often.


Twinkle_M

बेचारे ने क्या किया अपने बेटे को क्या किआ ...


Gu3azm05

On my screen ayega option is not visible. It appears as ayaga (the top mark on ya). I am seeing this problem for others also recently (missing top marks). Does anyone have this problem. I did reported this issue, but I didn't get any answer. This has been happening since I think recent windows update on surface tablets.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.