"तुम्हारा बेटा अब कभी नहीं आयेगा।"

Translation:Your son will never come now.

July 25, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VijayKarna1

I can't hear अब


Mark347251

It's well hidden.


vijrana

'We've got your son and he's never coming back to you unless you pay the ransom' should also be accepted


Mark347251

Yes, but I have a very particular set of skills...


aliceriot

jeez this one is dark


AFAK847192

Audio for "ab" is missing in this clip


Kowaz

I can hear it: the a of अब lengthens the ā of बेटा, and the b is prononced very quickly just before कभी.


JessicaSte554038

Ooh, that's cold girl!


amohandasblr

yes, not able to hear the ab sound. the error keeps coming. pl do the needful .


Bishal843323

Kyu bhai? Uska beta ne kya kiya duolingo :(


Twinkle_M

Ha yaar kyu nahi aayega...


Elena103346

I think this is a wrong sentence since it has both future and present tense!!!! Is it correct??


Guenter212784

I believe I understand your problem: "now" logically refers to the present (or the very near future) and "never" to some point between present and more or less remote future. One could say "Your son will not come now" or "Your son will never come" but "Your son will never come now" sounds awkward to me, too.


Sam362597

It's a pretty common phrasing, with 'now' used to mean 'given the existing conditions' rather than 'at this very second'. Eg. 'You've broken it. It'll never work now.' 'Your son will never come now that you've insulted his wife.'


Kowaz

I can see only one verb in that sentence: आयेगा (future tense). Where did you see the present tense?


Gita-ji

They are referring to the now.


richard547513

Is anybody else putting home into the answer when it wasn't required or leaving home out when it was required?


toby746297

This is a perfectly good sentence, it just lacks context. It's not a sentence you would be likely to use very often.


Twinkle_M

बेचारे ने क्या किया अपने बेटे को क्या किआ ...


Gu3azm05

On my screen ayega option is not visible. It appears as ayaga (the top mark on ya). I am seeing this problem for others also recently (missing top marks). Does anyone have this problem. I did reported this issue, but I didn't get any answer. This has been happening since I think recent windows update on surface tablets.


DinkoKatz

"Your son now will never come" was marked wrong


Gita-ji

It is just the English grammar that puts the now at the end. In Hindi time tends to go after the subject.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.