"तुम्हारा बेटा अब कभी नहीं आयेगा।"

Translation:Your son will never come now.

July 25, 2018

9 Comments


MrsSrivastava

What did you do?!

March 18, 2019

Elena103346

I think this is a wrong sentence since it has both future and present tense!!!! Is it correct??

August 14, 2018

Kowaz

I can see only one verb in that sentence: आयेगा (future tense). Where did you see the present tense?

August 18, 2018

Guenter212784

I believe I understand your problem: "now" logically refers to the present (or the very near future) and "never" to some point between present and more or less remote future. One could say "Your son will not come now" or "Your son will never come" but "Your son will never come now" sounds awkward to me, too.

September 6, 2018

Sam362597

It's a pretty common phrasing, with 'now' used to mean 'given the existing conditions' rather than 'at this very second'. Eg. 'You've broken it. It'll never work now.' 'Your son will never come now that you've insulted his wife.'

September 8, 2018

hptroll

Just a detail but I believe it requires a coma, though. I can't say it out loud without making a pause between "come" and "now".

February 13, 2019

richard547513

Is anybody else putting home into the answer when it wasn't required or leaving home out when it was required?

November 17, 2018

Bishal843323

Kyu bhai? Uska beta ne kya kiya duolingo :(

April 6, 2019

toby746297

This is a perfectly good sentence, it just lacks context. It's not a sentence you would be likely to use very often.

April 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.