1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह पीटर है।"

"वह पीटर है।"

Translation:He is Peter.

July 25, 2018

55 Comments


fH6lclhu

As a native speaker of Urdu, who wants to learn Hindi script. There are quite a few issues with this sentence and it needs to be fixed. The Hindi phase says...wahaN Peter hai..... वहाँ पीटर है......Therefore the Hindi given is wrong and it says ...voh peter hai....वह पीटर है that means... That is Peter. Please make a correction.


Alex94910

Listen carefully, it is not वहां but वह in its very formal (granted never actually used) pronounciation.


irina234205

So in hindi "this" and "he" (in this sentence), is different?


Hannah361273

va is he/she or that. This is Ya


TedinRaqis

The letter is vah not ya.


Barbie7777777

Vah means she or he. Whom we are talking about


SonamPriya7

Yes. There is no word for he/she. It depends on the structure of sentence. Whether it is feminine or masculine. Eg: वह काम करती है Translates to "She works" And वह काम करता है Translates to "He works"


SrishtiRoy8

I am a native hindi speaker, and वह/यह with the ह sound is the correct and formal way to speak the word. It is only colloquially that it is said as वे/ये (or वह as वो depending on the subject) and only recently (in time) is being accepted in formal text because a language changes with time and with its verbal usage.


SumaArun

Hello madam here vah yek peter ha that means vah means she then how it becomes he can you tell me


Dhanya617982

First time i did the same thing and it said wrong


Dave-O.

What's the "I" at the end for?


Omika16

That mean the sentence ends there. It's like full stop.


Aanya814

That is a period


BTSArmyGirl07

Dave-O. This is not "I" . In hindi we use this sign to end a sentence . Just like in English fullstop is used to end a sentence.


[deactivated user]

    "I" in Hindi ? It's full stop.


Daoken

    The ट is a retroflex t right? Is it common in foreign words or names?


shrikrishna1

    Yes 'ट' is a retroflex consonant . It is common to use retroflex consonants in Indian languages, in place of English ( Germanic) dental consonants 'T' and 'D'. Peter= पीटर Table= टेबल Denmark= डेन्मार्क Driver= ड्रायव्हर Victoria= विक्टोरिया Doctor= डाक्टर Dublin= डब्लीन etc.


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's phonology (for the people who don't know this term)

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_consonant
    "(...)Means "bent back"; some retroflex consonants are pronounced with the tongue fully curled back so that articulation involves the underside of the tongue tip (subapical)."


Chronomatex

    Would they be able to say पीट़ऱ with the dental consonants?


MichaelNSmith

    How do you differentiate between This is Peter and He is Peter? Same with She is Julia to This is Julia?


    [deactivated user]

      This means "यह" and he/she means "वह"


      [deactivated user]

        This or यह for near and he/she or वह for far


Talaith1

        The hover as usual also includes 'that', so that is Peter should be correct too.


AsmiSuresh

        I am confused with यह and वह


JerryCurry3

        Both वह and यह can mean "he". It depends on where he is relative to you.

        This is because Hindi 3rd person singular pronouns function like the English "this" and "that".

        Look at it this way. In English, you can point to a person next to you and say either "he is Peter" or "this is Peter". And if Peter is far away, you can point and say "he is Peter" or "that is Peter".

        यह can mean any of "he", "she", "it", or "this". You use it to refer to someone near you. वह can mean "he", "she", "it", or "that". You use it for someone further away.

        Spoiler alert: When you get to plural pronouns, you'll find out that the plural 3rd person pronouns are analogous. I.e. they behave like "these" and "those".


lalithasri13

        Hi ther learning is Fun what about you


RakeshGoth2

        HsfduavzhxostzscxixudvzfsksjcsdaidhcfsrdvdjdiixhdwiscrsosvsrabsiidhdcsgsgsisvdFFSfzrDrdgdvDCfśjhh chdjdhdHDgdb(d#bxbFFSgsksnsvsvzhxhhxvdGAgsydtxgdgdvCDvHDggdgdHDgdbsvefscdcczgscscVAvdvBBSvgdggxcgxhfabvcggfzf


ph.BW4tI4

        Uksyrhxh she was ueu up for the use ignore


RRSA3Z

        So in Hindi 'that', 'he'and 'she' has the same pronoun 'voh'?

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.