1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह पीटर है।"

"वह पीटर है।"

Translation:He is Peter.

July 25, 2018

18 Comments


fH6lclhu

As a native speaker of Urdu, who wants to learn Hindi script. There are quite a few issues with this sentence and it needs to be fixed. The Hindi phase says...wahaN Peter hai..... वहाँ पीटर है......Therefore the Hindi given is wrong and it says ...voh peter hai....वह पीटर है that means... That is Peter. Please make a correction.


Alex94910

Listen carefully, it is not वहां but वह in its very formal (granted never actually used) pronounciation.


irina234205

So in hindi "this" and "he" (in this sentence), is different?


Hannah361273

va is he/she or that. This is Ya


TRaqis

The letter is vah not ya.


SonamPriya7

Yes. There is no word for he/she. It depends on the structure of sentence. Whether it is feminine or masculine. Eg: वह काम करती है Translates to "She works" And वह काम करता है Translates to "He works"


SrishtiRoy8

I am a native hindi speaker, and वह/यह with the ह sound is the correct and formal way to speak the word. It is only colloquially that it is said as वे/ये (or वह as वो depending on the subject) and only recently (in time) is being accepted in formal text because a language changes with time and with its verbal usage.


Dave-O.

What's the "I" at the end for?


Omika16

That mean the sentence ends there. It's like full stop.


Aanya814

That is a period


Daoken

The ट is a retroflex t right? Is it common in foreign words or names?


shrikrishna1

Yes 'ट' is a retroflex consonant . It is common to use retroflex consonants in Indian languages, in place of English ( Germanic) dental consonants 'T' and 'D'. Peter= पीटर Table= टेबल Denmark= डेन्मार्क Driver= ड्रायव्हर Victoria= विक्टोरिया Doctor= डाक्टर Dublin= डब्लीन etc.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's phonology (for the people who don't know this term)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_consonant
"(...)Means "bent back"; some retroflex consonants are pronounced with the tongue fully curled back so that articulation involves the underside of the tongue tip (subapical)."


MichaelNSmith

How do you differentiate between This is Peter and He is Peter? Same with She is Julia to This is Julia?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.