"वह पीटर है।"

Translation:He is Peter.

July 25, 2018

8 Comments


fH6lclhu

As a native speaker of Urdu, who wants to learn Hindi script. There are quite a few issues with this sentence and it needs to be fixed. The Hindi phase says...wahaN Peter hai..... वहाँ पीटर है......Therefore the Hindi given is wrong and it says ...voh peter hai....वह पीटर है that means... That is Peter. Please make a correction.

July 25, 2018

irina234205

So in hindi "this" and "he" (in this sentence), is different?

July 30, 2018

Hannah361273

va is he/she or that. This is Ya

September 24, 2018

Alex94910

Listen carefully, it is not वहां but वह in its very formal (granted never actually used) pronounciation.

October 17, 2018

Dave-O.

What's the "I" at the end for?

December 9, 2018

Omika16

That mean the sentence ends there. It's like full stop.

December 11, 2018

Playability

Period

February 1, 2019

Daoken

The ट is a retroflex t right? Is it common in foreign words or names?

December 22, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.