"I will give this book to you tomorrow."

Translation:मैं यह किताब तुम्हें कल दूँगी।

July 25, 2018

7 Comments


ihavelonghair

Why do they insist on “main yeh kitab tumhe...”? What is wrong with saying “main tumhe yeh kitab kal dungi”? Is the emphasis on the wrong word?

July 26, 2018

emrys29

Your construction is perfectly alright too.

July 26, 2018

Atif847192

Could it also be: "मैं तुझे ईस किताब कल दूँगा" ?

July 25, 2018

emrys29

Your sentence is somewhat wrong. Here are other correct answers -

मैं तुझे यह किताब कल दूँगा। (Don't use this. It's rude.)

मैं आपको यह किताब कल दूँगा।

July 25, 2018

Atif847192

Thanks!

July 25, 2018

duolingonaut

Could you expand on ईस versus यह please?

December 17, 2018

benros1

ईस is the oblique case. Like 'him/us' in english. The oblique case is when the verb/action is happen to/from/by/etc something.

In the above sentence, the ''you''/तूझे is the something that needs to be in the oblique case, because the action ''give'' is happen to ''you''.

Hope it is now clearer. My terms in English grammar are not my cup of tea.

December 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.