"I will give this book to you tomorrow."

Translation:मैं यह किताब तुम्हें कल दूँगी।

July 25, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ihavelonghair

Why do they insist on “main yeh kitab tumhe...”? What is wrong with saying “main tumhe yeh kitab kal dungi”? Is the emphasis on the wrong word?


emrys29

Your construction is perfectly alright too.


akshaysindhu027

Hindi is rough around edges when it comes to structure, you can see this in songs eg; मेरे सपनों की राणी कब आओगी तुम


VahiniSaty

Can you plz explain what is the meaning of dhugi,dhongi, dhegi,dhenga.plz explaib these meanings


fahd844317

Dhungi is first person future female to be used with main, dhegi is third person future female to be used with woh.


fahd844317

Dhogi is second person female future to be used with tum.


AFAK847192

Could it also be: "मैं तुझे ईस किताब कल दूँगा" ?


emrys29

Your sentence is somewhat wrong. Here are other correct answers -

मैं तुझे यह किताब कल दूँगा। (Don't use this. It's rude.)

मैं आपको यह किताब कल दूँगा।


duolingonaut

Could you expand on ईस versus यह please?


benros1

ईस is the oblique case. Like 'him/us' in english. The oblique case is when the verb/action is happen to/from/by/etc something.

In the above sentence, the ''you''/तूझे is the something that needs to be in the oblique case, because the action ''give'' is happen to ''you''.

Hope it is now clearer. My terms in English grammar are not my cup of tea.


cwa900460

This lesson gave me the options of दूँगी, दूँगा, and दोगी. What makes "दूँगी" correct here? (Or conversely, what makes दूँगा or दोगी incorrect?)


JayLouiMar

दूँगी and दूँगा are first person singular future tense so goes with the subject मैं . Both should be correct (the first said by female and the second said by male). दोगी is for तुम feminine.


MarksAaron

Why is मैं यह किताब तुझे कल दूँगी marked as incorrect? Sure, it's informal, like you'd only say it to someone with whom you'd use तू, but it's not grammatically incorrect, right?


DevendraPaliwal

It's totally correct. Report it next time.


Guenter212784

Shouldn´t the word order kal maim tumhem yah kitab dûngi also be possible?


Signorellos

कल मैं तुम्हें यह किताब दूँगी। - - what about this order?


fH6lclhu

You are correct and this will be generally understood but it is slightly awkward. Look at your sentence and in English direct translation you are saying ... Tomorrow I to you book will give. ... It is alway better to start with the subject.


Aadhya_Goyal

मैं तुम्हें यह किताब कल दूंगा


Aadhya_Goyal

मैं यह कहता तुम्हें कल दूंगा


ph.MceOIo

Me yah kitaab tumhe kal dugi


RedBerryPr

Is it also correct... Main tumhe Kal yeh kithab duugha..


ph.hAyxwi

Mughe bahut sare word yaad nahi hai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.