"I read."

Translation:मैं पढ़ता हूँ।

July 25, 2018

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnUnicorn

Is Hindi a pro-drop language?

That is, since the auxiliary-verb हूँ at the end means it has to be first-person, is it mandatory to have the pronoun मैं in the sentence? Would it still be correct without it, would it be understood but unnatural, or would it make no sense and be flat-out wrong?


Sninguistics

The North Indian languages almost never allow dropping the pronoun.


vinay92

Except for Sanskrit which does allow dropping the pronoun.


SarajitDB

It's not like that,


emrys29

It would be unnatural and wrong. Most people won't understand what you meant.


Saraahmac1

There should be a way to change the default gender for "me" sentences! Id be able to choose parti, piti, etc. and get more used to hearing/using the tense I should be using.


hkm_souza

The exercise is currently displaying मैं पढ़ती हूँ - with the same translation as पढ़ता - what's the difference? Does one refer to a masculine I and the other to a feminine? Thanks.


RohanSoni8

The verbs ending with vowel 'a' (ा), such as: पढ़ता (parh tā) - study लिखता (likhtā) - write करता (kartā) - do जाता (jātā) - go बोलता (boltā) - speak खाता (khaatā) - eat etc, are masculine.

Whereas the feminine equivalents end with the vowel 'i' (ी): पढ़ती (parh ti) - study लिखती (likhti) - write करती (karti) - do जाती (jāti) - go बोलती (bolti) - speak खाती (khaati) - eat


AnUnicorn

Yes; the conjugation of पढ़ना determines whether the subject is male, female, or plural, and since the subject is the speaker (मैं), it indicates that they're female.


ApplauseTe2

Yes. Padtha for masculine


Twinkle_M

if you are a boy then you say "मैं पढ़ता हूँ।" but if you are a girl you say "मैं पढ़ती हूँ।" , they both should be correct , i chose मैं पढ़ता हूँ but it still gave me a wrong. Can a contributor fix this please?


Shivaadh

Click on the report flag. This is the user discussed.


RajanKumar854516

I read main main hoon kyon nahin aata


vinay92

हिंदी में हम 'है/हूँ/हैं/हो' को एक वाक्य में इसलिए डालते है ताकि सुननेवाले को पता चले कि वाक्य वर्तमान काल में है।
पर अंग्रेज़ी में क्रिया शब्द का साधारण रूप का प्रयोग जब होता है उसे सामान्य वर्तमान काल माना जाता है और उसे दर्शाने केलिए किसी और शब्द की ज़रूरत नहीं है।


Darius568602

I cannot find the second character of the 'read' word on the keyboard. I have looked everywhere and it simply is not there? Is there a trick I do not know or are there devanagari keyboards without this character? Should I find another keyboard?


vinay92

If it's the INSCRIPT keyboard, look for this ़ key which will add a nuqta (dot) below a character. Then, ढ़ would be ढ + ़.


Darius568602

thanks, I did find the dot but not the ढ-character. However, I did an internet search and found how it is done. I am using a MAC and I found that it uses not only shift, but also alt and alt+shift to reveal other characters. Having to type both alt and d at the same time to get ढ is very user-unfriendly though, unusual for a MAC device LOL. But anyway I found a way to type the character.


Twinkle_M

i chose "मैं पढ़ता हूँ" but it still gave me a wrong , Duolingo please fix


Northern_thakur

Through this whole section, the audio is distorted with a feedback / echo. Snuobf know where to report it?


Shivaadh

Click on the flag to report.


VijayBalch

when do you use मै ms मैं?


vinay92

मै is not a word.
मैं (where the dot is telling you to pronounce the vowel with your nose as well as your mouth) means 'I'.


MaradiaHep

U know I love this app


ph.b3t0nv

Hy i am new student


ph.b3t0nv

This app is amazing guys


DavidSpect5

I understand that the correct answer is मैं पढ़ता हूँ but "I read" doesn't contain any "to be" verb. So why is मैं पढ़ता an incorrect answer? In English, this would be exactly "I read". Why does Hindi require an extra "to be" verb?


Gita-ji

In the simple present tense the extra (required) "to be" verb is हूँ in Hindi. It is not required in English.
So just make sure your Hindi sentence ends in a form of "to be". In general, the verbs are at the end.


vinay92

Hindi and English use the 'to be' verb differently.

The usage in Hindi is similar to the use of 'am' in the sentence 'I am reading' where 'to be' is used as the auxiliary verb to indicate that the sentence is in the present continuous tense.
In Hindi, है/हैं/हूँ/हो is used to indicate that the sentence is in the present tense. It is included in all sentences that are in the present tense.

'मैं पढ़ता' is not a complete sentence because it includes no information about the tense. Auxiliary verbs provide that information.
मैं पढ़ता हूँ - I study
मैं पढ़ता था - I used to study
मैं पढ़ता रहा था - I had been studying
मैं पढता रहूँगा - I will continue to study
etc


DavidSpect5

I have doubts about this explanation. First, in English it is not just the "to be" verb that signals the "continuous case", but primarily the "ing" suffix of the gerund, which is a form of verb that acts like a noun. In English, it can be the subject, object, etc., but not a verb. (Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerund).

Second, the equivalent in Hindi is something like रहा हूँ, not हूँ.

So I'm still looking for an answer. Anyone else?


vinay92

It is not an exact correspondence.
The 'am' in 'I am playing' tells you that the sentence is in the present continuous tense rather than the past continuous or future continuous.
Similarly, in Hindi, रहना in 'रहा हूँ' is the auxiliary verb that denotes the continuous aspect (ie, either present continuous, past continuous or future continuous) and हूँ the present tense.
But unlike English, है is used to denote the present tense not just in conjunction with the continuous aspect but in all present tenses (simple present, present perfect etc).

If that doesn't convince you, perhaps the better analogy might be how 'will' is used as the future tense auxiliary in English?
You can think of है in present tense Hindi sentences working like 'will' in future tense English sentences, in that they are both there mainly to denote tense.
(Interestingly, the simple future tense in Hindi does not use any auxiliaries. 'I will read' is मैं पढूँगा).


DavidSpect5

Thank you for this really good explanation. Finally, after years of noticing what sounds like the English word "hay" or "hey" at the end of most spoken Hindi sentences, I understand the reason: it just indicates the present tense. So simple. Thanks!

By the way, I reached the end of the Hindi course and still can't speak or understand Hindi, so I'm giving up for now. I'm continuing to learn other languages, but it's really disheartening to see how useless it is to rush through Duolingo, leaning on its many hints. I guess there is no shortcut to really learning a language, only to becoming familiar with it.


ph.OAKlWe

How Gender is specified as male where nothing is visible from the sentence


vinay92

The feminine form 'मैं पढ़ती हूँ' should also be accepted. You can report if it is not.


Gita-ji

Gender can be deduced from the end of the verb: ा for masculine, ी for feminine.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.