"I read."

Translation:मैं पढ़ता हूँ।

July 25, 2018

10 Comments


AnUnicorn

Is Hindi a pro-drop language?

That is, since the auxiliary-verb हूँ at the end means it has to be first-person, is it mandatory to have the pronoun मैं in the sentence? Would it still be correct without it, would it be understood but unnatural, or would it make no sense and be flat-out wrong?

July 25, 2018

emrys29

It would be unnatural and wrong. Most people won't understand what you meant.

July 25, 2018

Sninguistics

The North Indian languages almost never allow dropping the pronoun.

September 27, 2018

hkm_souza

The exercise is currently displaying मैं पढ़ती हूँ - with the same translation as पढ़ता - what's the difference? Does one refer to a masculine I and the other to a feminine? Thanks.

August 4, 2018

AnUnicorn

Yes; the conjugation of पढ़ना determines whether the subject is male, female, or plural, and since the subject is the speaker (मैं), it indicates that they're female.

August 4, 2018

RohanSoni8

The verbs ending with vowel 'a' (ा), such as: पढ़ता (parh tā) - study लिखता (likhtā) - write करता (kartā) - do जाता (jātā) - go बोलता (boltā) - speak खाता (khaatā) - eat etc, are masculine.

Whereas the feminine equivalents end with the vowel 'i' (ी): पढ़ती (parh ti) - study लिखती (likhti) - write करती (karti) - do जाती (jāti) - go बोलती (bolti) - speak खाती (khaati) - eat

November 18, 2018

Twinkle_M

i chose "मैं पढ़ता हूँ" but it still gave me a wrong , Duolingo please fix

August 10, 2018

Twinkle_M

if you are a boy then you say "मैं पढ़ता हूँ।" but if you are a girl you say "मैं पढ़ती हूँ।" , they both should be correct , i chose मैं पढ़ता हूँ but it still gave me a wrong. Can a contributor fix this please?

August 10, 2018

BigbyWolff

me parta hu

September 21, 2018

Sarah638533

There should be a way to change the default gender for "me" sentences! Id be able to choose parti, piti, etc. and get more used to hearing/using the tense I should be using.

April 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.