"I read."

Translation:मैं पढ़ता हूँ।

July 25, 2018

23 Comments


AnUnicorn

Is Hindi a pro-drop language?

That is, since the auxiliary-verb हूँ at the end means it has to be first-person, is it mandatory to have the pronoun मैं in the sentence? Would it still be correct without it, would it be understood but unnatural, or would it make no sense and be flat-out wrong?


Sninguistics

The North Indian languages almost never allow dropping the pronoun.


vinay92
Mod

Except for Sanskrit which does allow dropping the pronoun.


emrys29

It would be unnatural and wrong. Most people won't understand what you meant.


hkm_souza

The exercise is currently displaying मैं पढ़ती हूँ - with the same translation as पढ़ता - what's the difference? Does one refer to a masculine I and the other to a feminine? Thanks.


RohanSoni8

The verbs ending with vowel 'a' (ा), such as: पढ़ता (parh tā) - study लिखता (likhtā) - write करता (kartā) - do जाता (jātā) - go बोलता (boltā) - speak खाता (khaatā) - eat etc, are masculine.

Whereas the feminine equivalents end with the vowel 'i' (ी): पढ़ती (parh ti) - study लिखती (likhti) - write करती (karti) - do जाती (jāti) - go बोलती (bolti) - speak खाती (khaati) - eat


AnUnicorn

Yes; the conjugation of पढ़ना determines whether the subject is male, female, or plural, and since the subject is the speaker (मैं), it indicates that they're female.


Saraahmac1

There should be a way to change the default gender for "me" sentences! Id be able to choose parti, piti, etc. and get more used to hearing/using the tense I should be using.


Twinkle_M

i chose "मैं पढ़ता हूँ" but it still gave me a wrong , Duolingo please fix


Twinkle_M

if you are a boy then you say "मैं पढ़ता हूँ।" but if you are a girl you say "मैं पढ़ती हूँ।" , they both should be correct , i chose मैं पढ़ता हूँ but it still gave me a wrong. Can a contributor fix this please?


Shivaadh

Click on the report flag. This is the user discussed.


Darius568602

I cannot find the second character of the 'read' word on the keyboard. I have looked everywhere and it simply is not there? Is there a trick I do not know or are there devanagari keyboards without this character? Should I find another keyboard?


vinay92
Mod

If it's the INSCRIPT keyboard, look for this ़ key which will add a nuqta (dot) below a character. Then, ढ़ would be ढ + ़.


Darius568602

thanks, I did find the dot but not the ढ-character. However, I did an internet search and found how it is done. I am using a MAC and I found that it uses not only shift, but also alt and alt+shift to reveal other characters. Having to type both alt and d at the same time to get ढ is very user-unfriendly though, unusual for a MAC device LOL. But anyway I found a way to type the character.


Northern_thakur

Through this whole section, the audio is distorted with a feedback / echo. Snuobf know where to report it?


Shivaadh

Click on the flag to report.


Shivaadh

I get the impression that the last word is a conjugation of the verb "to be" (used as an auxiliary verb, as indicated by user AbUnicorn above). So wouldn't the correct translation be "I am reading"? Doesn't Hindi distinguish progressive past?


Shivaadh

Correction: I meant progressive present of course.


vinay92
Mod

In Hindi, the present tense form of the 'to be' verb is used to mark all present tenses.
So, what we have here is the simple present.

For the progressive tense, you require two auxiliary verbs - रहना (to stay) and होना (to be).

Therefore the sentence in the progressive present tense would be मैं पढ़ रहा हूँ (I am reading).


RajanKumar854516

I read main main hoon kyon nahin aata


vinay92
Mod

हिंदी में हम 'है/हूँ/हैं/हो' को एक वाक्य में इसलिए डालते है ताकि सुननेवाले को पता चले कि वाक्य वर्तमान काल में है।
पर अंग्रेज़ी में क्रिया शब्द का साधारण रूप का प्रयोग जब होता है उसे सामान्य वर्तमान काल माना जाता है और उसे दर्शाने केलिए किसी और शब्द की ज़रूरत नहीं है।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.