" váš román vtipný příběh?"

Translation:Does your novel have a funny story?

July 25, 2018

4 Comments


Wer_

plot should be included as an option

July 25, 2018

VladaFu

added

November 23, 2018

nadayeye

Is it just me or the n in "román" sounds like a nasal one? Is this supposed to be so or this does the voice who speaks the word? I am slightly confused.

November 23, 2018

endless_sleeper

The pronunciation is correct. The final "-án" is not pronounced like in French (despite it being a word of French origin), so no nasal vowels (ɑ̃). It sounds a bit nasal as "n" is a nasal alveolar consonant. Nevertheless, it's the same sound as English "n".

November 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.