1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे अँगूठे में दर्द है ।"

"मेरे अँगूठे में दर्द है "

Translation:There is pain in my thumb.

July 25, 2018

12 Comments


VishBhai

Unnatural english sentence. Should be "my thumb hurts".


RAI_NIK

Can someone explain why this is talking about one singular thumb, as opposed to thumbs (plural) when it is मेरे अंगूठे and not मेरा अँगूठा ?


Kowaz

मेरे अंगूठे is the oblique case form of मेरा अंगूठा. The oblique case is needed with the postposition में.


Malin750801

Yes, but the plural would look the same, right? So that translation should also be accepted, in my view.


Kowaz

According to Family - Tips and notes the oblique case of the plural form would be अंगूठें with an anusvara.

Correction : it would be : अंगूठों


Psi-Lord

The plural oblique form is actually अंगूठों (aṅgūṭhõ) – although I'm guilty of confusing the dependent forms of ऎ and ओ every now and then myself too.


Kowaz

You are right. Thank you for correcting.


PranavTheOwl

'My thumb is in pain' makes perfect sense and should be accepted


[deactivated user]

    I don't like the way the English solution has been constructed here. The translation should just be literal: my thumb is in pain (or in the least accepted as an alternative translation). The Hindi sentence doesn't contain any of the words that might translate to "there"

    Additionally, with the Hindi SOV structure, isn't "my thumb" the subject? Therefore that should remain the subject in the translation


Kowaz

    There is no object in this sentence. मेरे अँगूठे में (in my thumb) is an adverbial, it is neither an object nor a subject. The order here is Adverbial + Subject + Verb.


VIJAYRAMPE1

    There are no direct translations in any language that I am aware of; In English, we'd say "My thumb hurts".


LorcanTurn

    My thumb in pain is My thumb is in pain Its way easier as that rather than there is a pain in my thumb

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.