"मेरे अँगूठे में दर्द है "

Translation:There is pain in my thumb.

July 25, 2018

14 Comments


VishvanBhai

Unnatural english sentence. Should be "my thumb hurts".

July 25, 2018

RAI_NIK

Can someone explain why this is talking about one singular thumb, as opposed to thumbs (plural) when it is मेरे अंगूठे and not मेरा अँगूठा ?

August 4, 2018

Kowaz

मेरे अंगूठे is the oblique case form of मेरा अंगूठा. The oblique case is needed with the postposition में.

August 11, 2018

Malin750801

Yes, but the plural would look the same, right? So that translation should also be accepted, in my view.

August 28, 2018

Kowaz

According to Family - Tips and notes the oblique case of the plural form would be अंगूठें with an anusvara.

August 28, 2018

Psi-Lord

The plural oblique form is actually अंगूठों (aṅgūṭhõ) – although I'm guilty of confusing the dependent forms of ऎ and ओ every now and then myself too.

September 5, 2018

Kowaz

You are right. Thank you for correcting.

September 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I don't like the way the English solution has been constructed here. The translation should just be literal: my thumb is in pain (or in the least accepted as an alternative translation). The Hindi sentence doesn't contain any of the words that might translate to "there"

    Additionally, with the Hindi SOV structure, isn't "my thumb" the subject? Therefore that should remain the subject in the translation

    July 25, 2018

Kowaz

    There is no object in this sentence. मेरे अँगूठे में (in my thumb) is an adverbial, it is neither an object nor a subject. The order here is Adverbial + Subject + Verb.

    August 11, 2018

PranavTheOwl

    'My thumb is in pain' makes perfect sense and should be accepted

    August 5, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

    There are no direct translations in any language that I am aware of; In English, we'd say "My thumb hurts".

    September 23, 2018

HooSteveK

    Why is "There is a pain in my thumb" not accepted?

    September 10, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

    Actually, the answer you noted is accepted.

    September 23, 2018

ZanMushtaq

    It should be my thumb hurts that donsnt make any sense.

    November 14, 2018
    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.