1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia is a child."

"Julia is a child."

Translation:जूलिया एक बच्ची है।

July 25, 2018

29 Comments


MamaLloyd

A famous French chef!


shivj80

Perhaps this is because I've only known Hindi informally, but I've always thought that "Julia is a child" and "Julia is the child" has no actual difference when writing it in Hindi since there are no articles; context tells you which one is implied.


ScottKBeck

I gave the answer जूलिया बच्ची है। and it accepts it as correct.


emrys29

True. But since the English sentence mentions 'a', we should add 'ek' when translating to Hindi.


ErikaKretz

I don't think it is possible to be more than one child. The "एक "seems unnecessary


ArnoNyhm2

So. Are these acceptable:

बच्ची = लड़की ?

बच्चा = लड़का ?

बच्ची = लड़कीयाँ ?

बच्चे = लड़के ?

And if so, what is the difference between a female / male child and a boy / girl


Im.not.sure

The second one is बच्चा = लड़का


DarshKotha2

The middle hindi word question is wrong it suppose to be बच्चा = लड़का ArnoNyhm2 you are wrong!!


DarshKotha2

Mr wrong is ArnoNyhm2


ScottKBeck

What is the difference between बेटी and बच्ची? or are they interchangeable?


prvashisht

Beti (बेटी) is daughter. Bacchi (बच्ची) means any female child. Can be used as daughter too depending on the context. Kinda like in French where "fille" means girl but "ton fille" means your daughter.


SiqhamoMpr

Enlighten me please somebody, what exactly is meant by "typo"? What do they mean when they tell me that i have a 'typo' in my answer? Maybe then will I have a more clearer understanding.


Mark347251

A typo is a mis-spelling. A "typographical error". "tyop" is a typo.


KyleDelane6

If the word for "child" can be modified to be male or female, what differentiates it from the words for "boy" and "girl"?


Mark347251

That's interesting. It could be useful when you don't know the gender of the child, or in a situation like "the author's children all followed in her footsteps."


KyleDelane6

When you say "it," do you mean the word for child? How could it be useful when you don't know the gender of the child if the word is not gender-neutral? That's my whole point. You still need to decide between bacchaa and bacchii.


Mark347251

These things default to masculine in such cases, by convention. कभी-कभी कोई बच्चा स्कूल से यहााँ आता है।


KyleDelane6

Why have words for boy and girl when child (male) and child (female) already serve those purposes? Is it redundant?


Mark347251

That's a good question. Now ask it in Hindi but try not to use any unnecessary words ;) In some ways having two words that mean similar things is redundant, but isn't that always a feature (not a bug) of natural languages? They increase the expressive range of the language. In Hindi you get to choose between words with Arabic or Persian roots (ख़ूबसूरत) and different words, with the same meaning, that come from Sanskrit (सुंदर). You can use poetic words in songs that you wouldn't use in conversation, and so on. They do and they don't mean the same thing. But isn't the answer to your particular question "that's just the way is."?


ph.rjXaAQ

Sir I am soumaya sir thankyou to teach me English first time I don't know English


DilipPr

Julia is one child in Hindi why one adding


Mark347251

Are you asking why say "जूलिया एक बच्ची है" when you would probably say "जूलिया बच्ची है". Who knows.


VIKAS2710

Bcus hindi add it


shubhashSh4

Juliya is child

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.