1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia is a child."

"Julia is a child."

Translation:जूलिया एक बच्ची है।

July 25, 2018

10 Comments


MamaLloyd

A famous French chef!


shivj80

Perhaps this is because I've only known Hindi informally, but I've always thought that "Julia is a child" and "Julia is the child" has no actual difference when writing it in Hindi since there are no articles; context tells you which one is implied.


ScottKBeck

I gave the answer जूलिया बच्ची है। and it accepts it as correct.


emrys29

True. But since the English sentence mentions 'a', we should add 'ek' when translating to Hindi.


ErikaKretz

I don't think it is possible to be more than one child. The "एक "seems unnecessary


ScottKBeck

What is the difference between बेटी and बच्ची? or are they interchangeable?


prvashisht

Beti (बेटी) is daughter. Bacchi (बच्ची) means any female child. Can be used as daughter too depending on the context. Kinda like in French where "fille" means girl but "ton fille" means your daughter.


ArnoNyhm2

So. Are these acceptable:

बच्ची = लड़की ?

बच्च = लड़का ?

बच्ची = लड़कीयाँ ?

बच्चे = लड़के ?

And if so, what is the difference between a female / male child and a boy / girl

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.