"Julia is a child."

Translation:जूलिया एक बच्ची है ।

July 25, 2018

5 Comments


shivj80

Perhaps this is because I've only known Hindi informally, but I've always thought that "Julia is a child" and "Julia is the child" has no actual difference when writing it in Hindi since there are no articles; context tells you which one is implied.

July 25, 2018

ScottKBeck

I gave the answer जूलिया बच्ची है। and it accepts it as correct.

August 14, 2018

emrys29

True. But since the English sentence mentions 'a', we should add 'ek' when translating to Hindi.

July 25, 2018

ScottKBeck

What is the difference between बेटी and बच्ची? or are they interchangeable?

August 14, 2018

prvashisht

Beti (बेटी) is daughter. Bacchi (बच्ची) means any female child. Can be used as daughter too depending on the context. Kinda like in French where "fille" means girl but "ton fille" means your daughter.

August 27, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.