"दिसंबर में स्कूल बंद होता है "

Translation:The school is closed in December.

July 25, 2018

3 Comments


AshtonCarr

I think "In December, school is closed" should be accepted. I'm not sure about in Hindi, but it is fine to move the prepositional phrase (in December) around in English. Also, since there is no word for "the" in Hindi, saying "the school" and just "school" should both be accepted.

July 25, 2018

Drew769603

In English that could be referring to a specific school or schools in general. In the hindi case if it was schools in general then the statement would be होते हैं. होता है is singular.

February 12, 2019

Stephanos59785

I agree - School is closed in December should be accepted

November 7, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.