"दिसंबर में स्कूल बंद होता है ।"

Translation:The school is closed in December.

July 25, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AshtonJames202

I think "In December, school is closed" should be accepted. I'm not sure about in Hindi, but it is fine to move the prepositional phrase (in December) around in English. Also, since there is no word for "the" in Hindi, saying "the school" and just "school" should both be accepted.


Drew769603

In English that could be referring to a specific school or schools in general. In the hindi case if it was schools in general then the statement would be होते हैं. होता है is singular.


Stephanos59785

I agree - School is closed in December should be accepted


ksr667

In India schools are closed in summer May and June


RADHIKA108

'School closes in December' means the same. Is this also acceptable?


Gita-ji

The meaning is equivalent, but your sentence uses closes as a verb, whereas this sentence uses the verb to be.


Shubhani_M

Why is it "The school" instead of "School"? I thought it was होता है…


JSV2468

We Should Just Check For Capitals . School Is Starting With Small Letter So We Can Make Use Of That The .

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.