"हम ठीक नहीं हैं।"

Translation:We are not fine.

July 25, 2018

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Oshimimers321

I think "we are not okay" and "we aren't okay" should be accepted as well


Jerryleger

And "we are not ok"


emrys29

Agreed. Both should be added.


AnUnicorn

I also got marked off for (and reported) "We are not well."


AdvaithCha2

Just stick with fine if you don't want to be reported again


fH6lclhu

Native Urdu speaker here trying to learn Hindi script: Yes I agree with all of the above.


langkipazz

Both are correct...okay or fine


ph.IeTMo5

Yess but there's no such option


AdvaithCha2

You could type it in


[deactivated user]

    Learn how to have an existential crisis in Hindi!


AnUnicorn

    It's perfect for me, then!


Sninguistics

    इस दुनिया में कौन ठीक है? =')


lalangupta5

    I am fine tell me about u


dieprinzessin

    Ham in Farsi (هم) means 'both'


tsuj1g1r1

    In Arabic هُم means "they (m)", so I'm guessing the pronouns take some getting used to if somebody picks up Arabic after Urdu or vice versa.


fH6lclhu

    But हम in Urdu/Hindi means 'we' and has nothing to do with Arabic هُم


Shivaadh

    How do you know that? Even the linguists aren't sure whether the Semitic languages are related to the Indo-European ones like Iranian...


Sumasricha

    "Ham teek nahi hai" is there another way to speak this in hindi


ph.4l0UJt

    This is very exelleny


NScSu

    When I wrote 'we are not all right', my answer was not accepted Even though there is no difference in meaning with 'we are not fine.'


ph.OHLV3Y

    I think "We are not well"


ph.s3GwPC

    Not hear properly


ph.s3GwPC

    I not hear properly


YashikaSha122065

    This game is so good


AnbuAnnaic

    We are not fine


AnjaliSang11

    Tum theek nahin ho mujhe Shabd nahin a Raha


ph.AdYvVx

    We are not well bhi right answer hai


Harikrishn862949

    I typed as we are not finr instead of fine .there should say that its a typo in this word but there said that the answer itself wrong ☹️


Phillyjay19

    Isn't she saying I am not fine instead of we?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.