1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हम ठीक नहीं हैं।"

"हम ठीक नहीं हैं।"

Translation:We are not fine.

July 25, 2018

22 Comments


Adam711804

I think "we are not okay" and "we aren't okay" should be accepted as well


Jerryleger

And "we are not ok"


emrys29

Agreed. Both should be added.


AnUnicorn

I also got marked off for (and reported) "We are not well."


fH6lclhu

Native Urdu speaker here trying to learn Hindi script: Yes I agree with all of the above.


langkipazz

Both are correct...okay or fine


GajarHalwa

Learn how to have an existential crisis in Hindi!


AnUnicorn

It's perfect for me, then!


Sninguistics

इस दुनिया में कौन ठीक है? =')


lalangupta5

I am fine tell me about u


dieprinzessin

Ham in Farsi (هم) means 'both'


tsuj1g1r1

In Arabic هُم means "they (m)", so I'm guessing the pronouns take some getting used to if somebody picks up Arabic after Urdu or vice versa.


fH6lclhu

But हम in Urdu/Hindi means 'we' and has nothing to do with Arabic هُم


Shivaadh

How do you know that? Even the linguists aren't sure whether the Semitic languages are related to the Indo-European ones like Iranian...


ahren639862

Consider accepting okay


ASWATHYA2

Tell me ...friends, ham teek naheem haim / ham naheem teek haim -which is more prefer?


lalangupta5

Amazing app i am from america


UshaKumava

I am so sorry my mistec

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.