"Mi perro es gordo porque come mucho."

Translation:My dog is fat because it eats a lot.

2 months ago

10 Comments


sylvia12664
sylvia12664

My dog is definitely a she. Thinking of animals as 'it' leads to animal welfare problems

4 weeks ago

antonmo
antonmo

mi perra es gorda porque ella come mucho

4 weeks ago

Carolynjoy1228

Who calls their dog "it" instead of he or she?

2 months ago

lisaandtim
lisaandtim

I am getting discouraged with Duolingo. They used to send me an email at east once a week saying that my translation was also correct and they are NOW accepting my translation as well. Since the last two months, they have stopped this for some reason. I keep having correct answers that they mark as wrong . My translation was BETTER than there's this time. I said " My dog is fat because he eats a lot.". (Only the word "He" is different than their word 'It", as listed above. ) Their translation was not what is listed above. On the test its answer said, " My dog is fat because it eats tons. I liked my answer better...evidently they did also since it is different here. GRRRRRRRR. I know Duolingo is a free app, but if it is going to error time after time, it's not worth the time.

2 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

the whole month I only have got one correction, it is going slow. and do you ever get denial?, or are they just ignored silently?

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

For what it's worth, "My dog is fat because he eats a lot" is now accepted.

1 month ago

SerratedGr

me and you both doggo :(

1 month ago

TurtleTrend

My dog is fat because he eats too much - doesn't count

1 month ago

antonmo
antonmo

eats too much would be demasiado instead of mucho

1 month ago

TurtleTrend

Gracias amigo

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.