1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Four socks"

"Four socks"

Translation:चार जुराब

July 25, 2018

12 Comments


AFAK847192

Isn't "चार मोज़े" also acceptable? (am asking to confirm as I'm not native. Is this an urdu only form?)


emrys29

मोजा is the most common word used by हिंदी speakers as well. Zurab is quite rare.


cro846409

when it is more than one it should be "जुराबें ". "चार मोज़े" is absolutely correct as well.


AndrNordin1

जुराब is a masculine noun (borrowed from Persian/Arabic). Since masculine nouns ending with a consonant only inflects in the oblique plural (जुराबों), जुराब remains जुराब in the singular, plural and oblique singular.


khF1S

I have asked 3 Hindi speakers what Hindi for "socks" is. No one came up with जुराब. Only one even knew any word at all. It seems to me that learning the word "socks", which is not a common Hindi word, is not a good use of our time. Can we not learn a clothing word we will use more often and that native speakers will recognize? With this said, Kudos to Duolingo for a great course.


AndrNordin1

My wife who is a native speaker always prefers to use "socks", and so do most native speakers I know. As far as I know, there are two words for "socks", जुराब and मोज़ा. Both are loanwords from Persian/Arabic. However, it seems that जुराब is most commonly used to mean "knitted socks" in particular while मोज़ा commonly means "stockings".


Sam362597

Why does Google translate render this sentence as 'four nudes'?


HindiLearner2019

Why is this not "चार जुराबें"? Someone else has pointed this out in the comments.


AndrNordin1

जुराब is a masculine noun (borrowed from Persian/Arabic). Since masculine nouns ending with a consonant only inflects in the oblique plural (जुराबों), जुराब remains जुराब in the singular, plural and oblique singular.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.