1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम्हारी पतलून अच्छी नहीं है…

"तुम्हारी पतलून अच्छी नहीं है।"

Translation:Your pants are not good.

July 25, 2018

11 Comments


Philip986658

I put 'Your trousers are not good', which should be acceptable, in fact Duolingo accepted it for a different question. Duolingo should accept British English as well as American English for all questions.


AFAK847192

Just checking - does this mean pants in the sense of underwear? Or in the American sense of trousers?

Also - shouldn't "Your trousers are not good" also be acceptable? (the word seems to also mean trousers on google translate) Or is there something in the sentence which makes this specifically about underwear? (e.g. gender)


Wires_Ali

I believe पतलून does mean trousers, since it refers to an older word, 'pantaloons'.


agape1327

It means pants in the sense of trousers (not underwear). Although I just talked with my husband (who is from India) and apparently nobody really uses this word. Most people just say "pants" (as in the American English word for trousers). पतलून very few people use.


SarahHagai

Isn't पतलून a masculine noun?


Kowaz

According to my dictionary it can be both.


Sam362597

So पतलून is singular, as in French?


ArunavaC

पटलून refers to a pair of trousers. Same classification applies.


VijaySRams

You have tumhari patloon achee nahi hai whereas it should have been hain


sid1971

Yes mine is good


Sasathar

trousers = pants - It's british english

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.