"तुम्हारी पतलून अच्छी नहीं है।"

Translation:Your pants are not good.

July 25, 2018

9 Comments


Philip986658

I put 'Your trousers are not good', which should be acceptable, in fact Duolingo accepted it for a different question. Duolingo should accept British English as well as American English for all questions.

August 7, 2018

Atif847192

Just checking - does this mean pants in the sense of underwear? Or in the American sense of trousers?

Also - shouldn't "Your trousers are not good" also be acceptable? (the word seems to also mean trousers on google translate) Or is there something in the sentence which makes this specifically about underwear? (e.g. gender)

July 25, 2018

TahmeedAli

I believe पतलून does mean trousers, since it refers to an older word, 'pantaloons'.

August 14, 2018

agape1327

It means pants in the sense of trousers (not underwear). Although I just talked with my husband (who is from India) and apparently nobody really uses this word. Most people just say "pants" (as in the American English word for trousers). पतलून very few people use.

January 27, 2019

SarahHagai

Isn't पतलून a masculine noun?

August 16, 2018

Kowaz

According to my dictionary it can be both.

September 6, 2018

Sasathar

trousers = pants - It's british english

August 22, 2018

Sam362597

So पतलून is singular, as in French?

September 12, 2018

duolingonaut

...but the weather is fantastic!

January 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.