1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This cat is feeling hot."

"This cat is feeling hot."

Translation:इस बिल्ली को गर्मी लग रही है।

July 25, 2018

11 Comments


AFAK847192

Why is "यह बिल्ली को गर्मी लग रही है" not right here?


vinaysaini

Here, इस is not a personal pronoun, but a demonstrative pointing to the cat.

The followings are Hindi demonstratives: -
इस this, उस that, इन these, उन those.


emrys29

यह and वह won't work here. इस will have to be used to mean "this". Thought I can't quite explain why. I hope someone else can properly explain this.


AFAK847192

Yes I hope so! Am very confused by this one & can't find anything on Google.

Thanks for trying


GSSK17

इस is the oblique form of यह, which becomes oblique because of the postposition को after बिल्ली


Beth205297

This is explained well by vinaysaini above, and again by the moderator vinay92 below.


Lagenorhynchus

What purpose does the को serve in this sentence? How do I know when to use it and when not to?


vinay92
Mod

The Hindi sentence literally translates to something like 'To the cat, hotness is being felt'.
'बिल्ली को' is 'to the cat'.


swturley

vowels of answers not visible in firefox


khF1S

Would wee use the same construction if we were checking to see if the cat had a fever?


vinay92
Mod

No. In this sentence, the action of 'feeling' is done by the cat.

To say that this cat's body feels warm, you can say यह बिल्ली का शरीर गर्म लग रहा है where we have removed the postposition को. Also, here गर्म is used as an adjective whereas the original sentence had गर्मी which is a noun.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.