"This cat is feeling hot."

Translation:इस बिल्ली को गर्मी लग रही है।

July 25, 2018

5 Comments


Atif847192

Why is "यह बिल्ली को गर्मी लग रही है" not right here?

July 25, 2018

vinaysaini

Here, इस is not a personal pronoun, but a demonstrative pointing to the cat.

The followings are Hindi demonstratives: -
इस this, उस that, इन these, उन those.

August 2, 2018

duolingonaut

Okay so इस goes in front of a noun. "This is a cat" would be "यह बिल्ली है" whereas "This cat is yellow" would be "इस बिल्ली पीली है" and "This is a yellow cat" would be "यह पीली बिल्ली है" which happens to sounds funny to me (billi pili and pili billi). Excellent, thanks.

December 17, 2018

emrys29

यह and वह won't work here. इस will have to be used to mean "this". Thought I can't quite explain why. I hope someone else can properly explain this.

July 26, 2018

Atif847192

Yes I hope so! Am very confused by this one & can't find anything on Google.

Thanks for trying

July 26, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.