"लड़कियाँ क्या खाती हैं?"

Translation:What do girls eat?

July 25, 2018

14 Comments


Adam711804

Is there something that makes "what do the girls eat" wrong?

July 25, 2018

vinaysaini

Nothing! "What do the girls eat?" is a perfectly OK translation.

Furthermore, I would like to request the contributors not to sacrifice the context dependability of Hindi on the altar of a/an/the.

I see you doing Japanese & Korean -both are highly contextual – there the situation in which words are being uttered is more important. This implies that you mostly left the pronouns and other superfluous words, and like Hindi, there are no a, an, the.

So, to some extent, Hindi is similar to them in this aspect.

So, I suppose, in a later phase of this course, if they think of including stories, and think of a story about a PG Home where some girls come to stay. The cook there, who know that they have come, would most likely ask "लड़कियाँ क्या खाना पसंद करेंगी?" So, due to the basic nature of the language – its reliance on the context – he will not utter वो / वे before लड़कियाँ, and sentence will still be perfectly understood as "what will the girls like to eat".

I think I have made my point. :)

July 27, 2018

Jerryleger

Thank you for your explanation :)

August 2, 2018

RanzoG

I don't think so. It seems to be contextual. वे लड़कियाँ, although we're taught it means "those," could be used here if one wanted to really clarify it's "THE girls."

July 25, 2018

ScottKBeck

the girls is correct too. in another sentence लड़कियाँ पढती हैं। they give the correct translation as "the girls read". You have to go based on what is more proper in English as to whether or not the or a/an belong there. I also have never heard a native speaker say एक लड़की for "a girl" but just लड़की for "a girl".

August 7, 2018

fH6lclhu

Your translation is correct and is being accepted now as of December 20th 2018

December 19, 2018

MihiYoon

I believe that "What do girls eat" is a general statement or question. It refers to every girl in existence. Where as "What do the girls eat" here might give an idea that the sentence is meant for a specific group of girls. If that's the case, "वे लड़कियाँ क्या खाती हैं?" Which can also be translated to "What do those girls eat?"

April 14, 2019

Norman570214

why is this not what are the girls eating

September 1, 2018

ScottKBeck

Wrong verb tense for one. "what are the girls eating?" Would be लड़कियाँ क्या खा रही हैं।

September 1, 2018

Loudclouds

why is it not "ladikiyaan kya khate hain?"?

September 9, 2018

ScottKBeck

Because खाते हैं is masculine plural. खाती हैं is feminine plural. So it must be लड़कियाँ क्या खाती हैं।

September 9, 2018

John850259

What's wrong with "the girls eat what?"

October 13, 2018

Adam711804

On its own, the girls eat what isn’t really good grammar

October 13, 2018

VergilioSa

Aw c'mon!

November 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.