"यह क़मीज़ पहनो।"

Translation:Wear this shirt.

July 25, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I think it is कमीज़ and not क़मीज़


RanzoG

    qamīz If you ever want to write Hindi as "Urdu" (i.e. in Arabic script), it will help to distinguish k and q wherever possible.


Rolando_Cueva

    That's what I thought at first. A portuguese loanword. But apparently Indians borrowed the word from the Arabs who borrowed it from Latin camisia.


EnragedDitch

    I thought it was यह when direct but इस when oblique, so why isn't this इस क़मीज़ पहनो?


yuhua1a

    It is not in oblique case in this sentence but rather in direct case since it is a direct object.


sakib.duo

    Interestingly, ‘Shirt’ in Spanish is ‘Camisa’ (kaa-mee-saa) and in Hindi it's ‘Qamiz’.


Rolando_Cueva

    Why does the audio say pehenou instead of peheno?


NancyJomy

    Yay raj has a shirt

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.