"यह जूलिया है।"

Translation:This is Julia.

July 25, 2018

14 Comments


fH6lclhu

Once again the correct translation of the audio should be "Here is Julia." NOT..... This is Julia. While the यह जूलिया है does mean ...This is Julia...the audio is a translation of यहाँ जूलिया है

July 25, 2018

John.Polyglot

I think you are right to my knowledge.

August 21, 2018

DisforDinesh

I'm tempted to say "The Hindi sentence is unnatural" because I've never met an Indian person named Julia.

August 19, 2018

Alex94910

Where does it say that she's Indian. Or do you mean you are unable to talk about non-Indians when speaking Hindi? Sorry D..., I can't use your name, because it would be unnatural in English. ;)

October 17, 2018

bhaskarprasoon

You should go to Goa. You will find people with Christian names there.

October 12, 2018

Missribbons

Erm. There are a plenty of Julias in the north east. Like??? Widen your perspective a little bit.

March 24, 2019

edwardfarnum

The audio is fine for me. It does have the funny stilted yaha sound rather than commonly pronounced yeh, but it sure isn’t saying yahã.

July 26, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

So the pronunciation of the name is like ju•li•ya instead of ju•lia?
Is this due to the alphabet used or it's actually how the name is usually pronounced by Hindi speakers?

November 21, 2018

RobertBeck195168

Ju li ya vs ju lia also comes up in different areas of america. So its not just a hindi thing.

March 15, 2019

Alex.Essilfie

I see. I have only ever heard it pronounced as Ju•lia everywhere I've been to (UK, NL, DE, GH, KEN) so this new pronunciation sounded a bit different to me. Interesting to know that it's not specific to Hindi.

March 16, 2019

pirateofceg

Shouldnt this is julia be ye Julia he, instead of yaha Julia he. Yaha is more about the where than the who right?

July 31, 2018

edwardfarnum

the spelling here is correct is absolutely correct. The words yaha and vaha (all with the inherent short a, not the long -that is the last character in each is the h) are commonly pronounced yeh and vo (although not here on duolingo, which uses the formal written pronunciation). the “where” word has a long a at the end, with a nasal dot over it.

July 31, 2018

sb53534

I'm a native speaker of Hindustani and never once in my entire life have I heard anyone on either side of the border say yaha or waha instead of yeh and woh.

August 2, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

I'm not a Hindi speaker so I can't say for sure if it's truly the case in Hindi.

However, in many languages, there's a variant spoken mainly in informal contexts that differs very slightly from the formal, written version. Maybe this is also the case with Hindi where the informal spoken variant is slightly different from the formal written form.

March 16, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.