"यह जूलिया है।"

Translation:This is Julia.

July 25, 2018

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fH6lclhu

Once again the correct translation of the audio should be "Here is Julia." NOT..... This is Julia. While the यह जूलिया है does mean ...This is Julia...the audio is a translation of यहाँ जूलिया है


TheUndeadBowman

If you listen closely it says यह (this); not यहाँ (here).


NamamiSaha

But in hindi यह means this, not here. यहा‌ means here.


BHAGWATIag5

Congratulation Apne trophy jiti


pn4Cj

Yaha means this


crimson345

'यह' means 'this' whereas 'यहाँ' means 'here'.


ro_38

She is Julia is also correct


Hayat154

No it's fine. You have to comcentrate on the last letter that ह is short in यह. In यहां the हा should be long pronounced.


edwardfarnum

The audio is fine for me. It does have the funny stilted yaha sound rather than commonly pronounced yeh, but it sure isn’t saying yahã.


Teboton

In english it is "this is julia" why is it "this julia is" in hindi? also there are some unique -symbols-, I must call them, that show in words like सेब. The ending symbol is totally different and not in the lessons that I went over. HELP


PERCE_NEIGE

Because the Hindi verb is at the end of the sentence. Structure: SOV.

The letters: the Hindi script is called Devanagari.
If you mean "।" by the ending symbol, it's an Hindi full stop, a "."


[deactivated user]

    क+ए= के(ke) क+ ऐ= कै(kai) क +अ/ आ = का(kā) क+ उ =कु(ku) क+ ऊ= कू(kū) क +औ= कौ(kaū) क+ ओ= को(ko) क+ इ = कि(ki) क+ ई= की(kī)


JustusRobi3

    Mnemonic that यह (yeha) means 'this' and वह (vaha) means 'that' rather than vice versa: English this contains a high front vowel, while the Hindi equivalent begins with said vowel's semivowel counterpart: [j] (i am using the International Phonetic Alphabet [IPA] symbol); commonly romanized as "y".


PERCE_NEIGE

    I didn't get it, but I will memorize yeha = this, and vaha = that.
    With this help: There are more "a" in "vaha" like in "that".


pirateofceg

    Shouldnt this is julia be ye Julia he, instead of yaha Julia he. Yaha is more about the where than the who right?


edwardfarnum

    the spelling here is correct is absolutely correct. The words yaha and vaha (all with the inherent short a, not the long -that is the last character in each is the h) are commonly pronounced yeh and vo (although not here on duolingo, which uses the formal written pronunciation). the “where” word has a long a at the end, with a nasal dot over it.


sb53534

    I'm a native speaker of Hindustani and never once in my entire life have I heard anyone on either side of the border say yaha or waha instead of yeh and woh.


SrishtiRoy8

    Hello fellow native Hindustani speaker. I am a native Hindi speaker. And formally pronunciation of यह/वह with the ह is actually the correct pronunciation. ये/वो is a result of colloquially spoken hindi and it is informal. Only recently is it accepted formally. When we are taught वाक्य अशुद्धि शोधन (correct the incorrect sentences) we are taught about these little things. You all can go try those out online they are readily available it will make your hindi more refined once you learn basic sentences. :)


Alex.Essilfie

    I'm not a Hindi speaker so I can't say for sure if it's truly the case in Hindi.

    However, in many languages, there's a variant spoken mainly in informal contexts that differs very slightly from the formal, written version. Maybe this is also the case with Hindi where the informal spoken variant is slightly different from the formal written form.


TheUndeadBowman

    There is a formal spoken form too, but mostly people will use the informal spoken form along with the formal written form. An informal written form is either Hinglish or incorrect.


Alex.Essilfie

    So the pronunciation of the name is like ju•li•ya instead of ju•lia?
    Is this due to the alphabet used or it's actually how the name is usually pronounced by Hindi speakers?


RobertBeck195168

    Ju li ya vs ju lia also comes up in different areas of america. So its not just a hindi thing.


Alex.Essilfie

    I see. I have only ever heard it pronounced as Ju•lia everywhere I've been to (UK, NL, DE, GH, KEN) so this new pronunciation sounded a bit different to me. Interesting to know that it's not specific to Hindi.


TheUndeadBowman

    It can be written as जूलिआ too. Since Google Translate uses जूलिया, that's what they went with.


SmileAndMoveOn

    —the way Hindi is spoken , it's .


Krisbaudi

    Why is Julia written in Hindi with ya at the end, instead of ia? Is is needed between the two consonants i and a? Is there a rule, that a consonant has to be between two vowels?


Learner_Patel12

    it has to do with the pronunciation "Ju-li-ya" is how it is spelt with the sounds so therefore "ya" instead of "ia"


TheUndeadBowman

    There is no such rule that a consonant has to be between 2 vowels. कौआ (crow; pronounced ka-uu-aa) आइसक्रीम (ice cream)


vinay92

    It is not a rule but many Hindi speakers (not all) do tend to insert a 'y' or 'v' in words with successive vowels. This is also true for Hindi words with vowels one after the other.


KaiSaluja

    You should give "it was a typo" in report.


KaiSaluja

    I didnt consider it a spelling mistake i meant for typing

    It was a typo.


KaiSaluja

    I mean we did a typo we me kai saluja! you better give me a lingot for accusing! lol


I_m_fine_bts_

    This is Julia यह जूलिया है


ph.NoHlWw

    Going wrong somewhere


Aashini18

    I keep on messing up the first worddddd uhh but ill try again


BHAGWATIag5

    SHE IS JULIA AISO CORRECT


vinay92

    'जूलिया' एक नाम है जो लड़कियों को रखा जाता है।


not_angry

    Julia the dog lolol


ph.OlsX94

    App dobara sa one hi sentence kyo de rhe ho Why


45otsuki

    This is julia is the Answer


ReenaBegum2

    What is meaning of julia


vino152326

    That is just a name why did you consider the spelling mistake there

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.