"क्या तुम्हें ठंड नहीं लगती?"

Translation:Do you not feel cold?

July 25, 2018

11 Comments


Olivier216505

What about "aren't you feeling cold"?

July 25, 2018

AshtonCarr

I think you would need to use रहा to directly translate to that, since it's in the progressive. Such as "क्या तुम्हें ठंड नहीं लगा रहा है?" While it means essentially the same thing, it is not a direct translation.

July 26, 2018

ianrowcliffe

I wrote: Aren't you cold?

August 19, 2018

OwenBH

Why is "Do you not feel the cold?" wrong. This is fairly common usage in English.

September 26, 2018

AnUnicorn

What would the subject of the Hindi sentence be? तुम्हें is in the oblique case?

Is it a null subject? And if so, does Hindi always treat null subjects as feminine (i.e., would it be wrong to construct this sentence with "लगता" instead?)

September 13, 2018

Olivier216505

ठंड means cold, but as a noun (like what warmth is to warm). This noun happens to be feminine, that's why it's लगती.

September 13, 2018

OwenBH

It's been asked before with no response: why is "Do you not feel the cold?" wrong?

November 17, 2018

Cerborealis

"Are you not cold?" is what I put down, and I think it should be an acceptable answer.

November 18, 2018

richard547513

But you missed out लगती

November 26, 2018

HooSteveK

"Does it not feel cold to you?" ... shouldn't this be an acceptable translation?

January 19, 2019

Olivier216505

It's closer from a grammar point of view, but I think you usually don't use the 'experience' mood in English, that is you say 'I' rather than 'to me'.

January 19, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.