1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "क्या तुम्हें ठंड नहीं लगती?"

"क्या तुम्हें ठंड नहीं लगती?"

Translation:Do you not feel cold?

July 25, 2018

31 Comments


Olivier216505

What about "aren't you feeling cold"?


AshtonJames202

I think you would need to use रहा to directly translate to that, since it's in the progressive. Such as "क्या तुम्हें ठंड नहीं लगा रहा है?" While it means essentially the same thing, it is not a direct translation.


Olivier216505

But what's the difference in meaning though? If it means the same, the student shouldn't focus only on a literal translation.


LittleKey

English uses the progressive in a lot of situations where other languages only use the present. You're right that using the progressive in translation makes sense here, but I'd encourage you to to think about it more literally just for the sake of learning.


Olivier216505

Yes, although progressive makes grammatically more sense than habitual. I feel cold 'usually', but I am feeling cold 'right now'.

Except if in Hindi it does mean it's a habit.


ianrowcliffe

I wrote: Aren't you cold?


OwenBH

Why is "Do you not feel the cold?" wrong. This is fairly common usage in English.


peekpoke

or "don't you feel the cold?" maybe


OwenBH

I started this Hindi course a long while back and reached Level 20. I still get the comments whenever they are posted, and it is frustrating that the responses from the course designers are so poor, not like the Norwegian course I did in Duolingo.

Another frustration is that the strings here, while trying to be helpful, quickly become very, very pedantic. This reminds me of my school days back in Bombay (in the 60s), when English was beautifully taught but Hindi and Marathi were an obstacle course dangerous to life and limb. The principle behind this form of teaching was rote learning and the threat of a beating if you got things wrong. That is not how a child learns its “mother language” but this fact had not penetrated the thick skulls of the language teachers in India. Not once did they humbly admit that a language cannot be taught in a classroom, but needs practice, practice, practice, and the strength to overcome shyness when approaching Hindi-speaking strangers.

Does it really matter whether one is asking whether the person is feeling the cold at this moment or is habitually cold? Are any of the students of this course really going to address a conference of Hindi academics any time soon? The problem with Hindi is technology, particularly the smart phone and the two-thumb variety of texting. Much before this arrived, Hindi had many “loan” words from English, but the smart phone has now caused a deluge from English and the creation of Hinglish, which Hindi scholars hate, but is a fact of life in middle-class India. Sadly, almost everyone now speaks like Colonel Memsahib from the days of the Raj. A woman who had nothing to do because she had an army of servants, and had too much deference shown to her. She tended to throw her weight around with what little Hindi she had. And so, she would say something like, “Wo dahlia pinnata wahan kew plant karta hai? Yehe plant karo or ek chota peg whisky jaldi lao and on the double chop-chop karo tum absolute badmash!”

Seriously, if you want to learn sufficiently Hindi to get by (if and when the pandemic goes and life returns to “normal”) I would recommend the free course developed by Afroz Taj at the University of North Carolina. You can view it here: https://taj.oasis.unc.edu/. It is not complete but it is a great start.


Beth205297

This is well-composed and fairly accurate. However, Duolingo is FREE, complete and I love this discussion forum where other students of language and moderators of Hindi respond to our questions, helping us to navigate either the site's errors or nuances of the language or English translations, I really appreciate it! And yes, I want to be fluent and cnversational, so I will add the link you posted to my study tools. Thank you! We should all chill from the frustrations of imperfection, request an update politely and KEEP LEARNING.


LinguisticBoi

The course he recommended was free.


Maheshwara19

Couldnt go through this website


Maheshwara19

How did तुम्हें come here?


LinguisticBoi

Someone explain difference between सर्दी, ठंड, and ठंडा?


AnUnicorn

What would the subject of the Hindi sentence be? तुम्हें is in the oblique case?

Is it a null subject? And if so, does Hindi always treat null subjects as feminine (i.e., would it be wrong to construct this sentence with "लगता" instead?)


Olivier216505

ठंड means cold, but as a noun (like what warmth is to warm). This noun happens to be feminine, that's why it's लगती.


OwenBH

It's been asked before with no response: why is "Do you not feel the cold?" wrong?


Cerborealis

"Are you not cold?" is what I put down, and I think it should be an acceptable answer.


richard547513

But you missed out लगती


HooSteveK

"Does it not feel cold to you?" ... shouldn't this be an acceptable translation?


Olivier216505

It's closer from a grammar point of view, but I think you usually don't use the 'experience' mood in English, that is you say 'I' rather than 'to me'.


inbetweener

Is it always lagti or does it change to lagta if masculine


Zerenei

ठंड is a feminine noun hence lagti. Lagta is sometimes used in this sentence formation though yes, with masculine nouns.


Jennie293841

The English is wrong


Sailaja56443

I think the translation should be "Don't you feel cold?"


Maheshwara19

Can we use thum ko instead of thumhe?


OwenBH

Yes, I believe you can. Tumhe was an alternative to tumko when I studied Hindi at school over half a century ago. But perhaps things have changed.


Tiyac_48

isn't "do u not feel cold?" Correct ??


nbbarathy

don't you feel cold?


Jennie293841

I wrote "aren't you feeling cold". That is proper English so please update the answer


Tiyac_48

I know right they dont accept any other form of the sentence they should indeed update the version

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.