"क्या तुम्हें ठंड नहीं लगती?"

Translation:Do you not feel cold?

July 25, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    What about "aren't you feeling cold"?


AshtonJames202

    I think you would need to use रहा to directly translate to that, since it's in the progressive. Such as "क्या तुम्हें ठंड नहीं लगा रहा है?" While it means essentially the same thing, it is not a direct translation.


ianrowcliffe

    I wrote: Aren't you cold?


OwenBH

    Why is "Do you not feel the cold?" wrong. This is fairly common usage in English.


peekpoke

    or "don't you feel the cold?" maybe


OwenBH

    I started this Hindi course a long while back and reached Level 20. I still get the comments whenever they are posted, and it is frustrating that the responses from the course designers are so poor, not like the Norwegian course I did in Duolingo.

    Another frustration is that the strings here, while trying to be helpful, quickly become very, very pedantic. This reminds me of my school days back in Bombay (in the 60s), when English was beautifully taught but Hindi and Marathi were an obstacle course dangerous to life and limb. The principle behind this form of teaching was rote learning and the threat of a beating if you got things wrong. That is not how a child learns its “mother language” but this fact had not penetrated the thick skulls of the language teachers in India. Not once did they humbly admit that a language cannot be taught in a classroom, but needs practice, practice, practice, and the strength to overcome shyness when approaching Hindi-speaking strangers.

    Does it really matter whether one is asking whether the person is feeling the cold at this moment or is habitually cold? Are any of the students of this course really going to address a conference of Hindi academics any time soon? The problem with Hindi is technology, particularly the smart phone and the two-thumb variety of texting. Much before this arrived, Hindi had many “loan” words from English, but the smart phone has now caused a deluge from English and the creation of Hinglish, which Hindi scholars hate, but is a fact of life in middle-class India. Sadly, almost everyone now speaks like Colonel Memsahib from the days of the Raj. A woman who had nothing to do because she had an army of servants, and had too much deference shown to her. She tended to throw her weight around with what little Hindi she had. And so, she would say something like, “Wo dahlia pinnata wahan kew plant karta hai? Yehe plant karo or ek chota peg whisky jaldi lao and on the double chop-chop karo tum absolute badmash!”

    Seriously, if you want to learn sufficiently Hindi to get by (if and when the pandemic goes and life returns to “normal”) I would recommend the free course developed by Afroz Taj at the University of North Carolina. You can view it here: https://taj.oasis.unc.edu/. It is not complete but it is a great start.


Beth205297

    This is well-composed and fairly accurate. However, Duolingo is FREE, complete and I love this discussion forum where other students of language and moderators of Hindi respond to our questions, helping us to navigate either the site's errors or nuances of the language or English translations, I really appreciate it! And yes, I want to be fluent and cnversational, so I will add the link you posted to my study tools. Thank you! We should all chill from the frustrations of imperfection, request an update politely and KEEP LEARNING.


LinguisticBoi

    The course he recommended was free.


Maheshwara19

    Couldnt go through this website


marcscha

    Thank you for your insightful comment and the pointer to the Hindi learning website website


Sailaja56443

    I think the translation should be "Don't you feel cold?"


Gita-ji

    It was accepted for me. (May 2021)


Maheshwara19

    How did तुम्हें come here?


Cerborealis

    "Are you not cold?" is what I put down, and I think it should be an acceptable answer.


richard547513

    But you missed out लगती


HooSteveK

    "Does it not feel cold to you?" ... shouldn't this be an acceptable translation?


    [deactivated user]

      It's closer from a grammar point of view, but I think you usually don't use the 'experience' mood in English, that is you say 'I' rather than 'to me'.


inbetweener

      Is it always lagti or does it change to lagta if masculine


Zerenei

      ठंड is a feminine noun hence lagti. Lagta is sometimes used in this sentence formation though yes, with masculine nouns.


Jennie293841

      The English is wrong


nbbarathy

      don't you feel cold?


LinguisticBoi

      Someone explain difference between सर्दी, ठंड, and ठंडा?


AnUnicorn

      What would the subject of the Hindi sentence be? तुम्हें is in the oblique case?

      Is it a null subject? And if so, does Hindi always treat null subjects as feminine (i.e., would it be wrong to construct this sentence with "लगता" instead?)


      [deactivated user]

        ठंड means cold, but as a noun (like what warmth is to warm). This noun happens to be feminine, that's why it's लगती.


OwenBH

        It's been asked before with no response: why is "Do you not feel the cold?" wrong?


Jennie293841

        I wrote "aren't you feeling cold". That is proper English so please update the answer


RajasDaithankar

        Aren't you feeling cold? is in present continuous tense which would be क्या तुम्हें ठंड नहीं लग रही?

        The given sentence is a present simple denoting habitual actions.

        If you ask someone "What do you do?" they might say "I am a doctor". But if you asked "What are you doing?" they might say "I am playing football".

        See the difference?


palchafunman

        I know right they dont accept any other form of the sentence they should indeed update the version


Maheshwara19

        Can we use thum ko instead of thumhe?


OwenBH

        Yes, I believe you can. Tumhe was an alternative to tumko when I studied Hindi at school over half a century ago. But perhaps things have changed.


palchafunman

        isn't "do u not feel cold?" Correct ??


PhilipSaxt

        Would "How do you not feel cold" be correct?


RajasDaithankar

        That would be more like तुम्हें ठंड कैसे नहीं लगती or something similar.

        The operative keyword being कैसे = how.

        Just for further help:

        क्या = what

        कौन = who

        कौनसा/कौनसे/कौनसी = which

        क्यों = why

        कैसे = how

        कहां = where

        कब = when

        कितने/कितना/कितनी = how much

        Hope this helps.


DenvinLawr

        Would be great if the tone of the recorded voice matches the meaning of the sentence better. I mean, I find that in many cases questions sound like statements and vice versa.


Komah311

        Would this also be a way of saying "Does it not seem cold to you", or would that be expressed differently?

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.