"उसकी तीन बेटियाँ हैं।"

Translation:He has three daughters.

July 25, 2018

24 Comments


JamesTWils

But literally, "his three daughters are," right? Can the final verb to be there also mean "there are"?

July 25, 2018

Werner844593

Literally it's more like "to him three daughters are". And yes, the final verb can also mean "there are"

November 7, 2018

richard547513

I am getting confused again. How do we know that it is he and not she in this case?

August 13, 2018

JamesTWils

I'm pretty sure this could mean she has three daughters or even it has three daughters as well.

August 13, 2018

vj-

You don't, it can mean either.

August 25, 2018

smonics

Does it refer oblique case?? Uski word

October 22, 2018

Le_Rayan

I thought it was "his/her three daughters". I understand the solution too but would you say "his/her three daughters" the same way ? Thanks

November 19, 2018

RPXjaa

Uhhh, in a way, I guess? But this sentence "Uski teen betiyan hain" actually has "hain" in the sentence which makes the "has" in the translation: "He has 3 daughters". If I wanted to say "Their three daughters", I'd say "Unki teen betiyan/उनकी तीन बेटियां".

February 9, 2019

justusbalentine

So this verb means 'to be' and 'to have'? These are pretty different words in english...

September 5, 2018

oakleydr

"उसकी" shows possession while हैं is acting as an auxiliary verb.

September 23, 2018

RandomJake

does it mean हैं is also used to mean "have", not only to "be"? Please respond.

October 9, 2018

oakleydr

The transliteration of the sentence is "He of three daughters are" without the "hain" verb ending there would be no sentence. It would be a meaningless phrase like "three daughters of he" with the translation "his three daughters". When you add the "hain" at the end you are saying that those three daughters exist and then we translate it to "He has three daughters."

October 11, 2018

mjrobbo

Wouldn't we use the verb "to have" here?

Is there a reason we aren't using that verb (does it exist?) or do you always have to get around it by showing possession (उसकी) and saying they "are" (हैं) ?

October 20, 2018

khF1S

There is no "to have" in Hindi. For my own personal understanding, and the way I remember how to structure this, is to think of it as 'To him/her are three daughters. That's not a transliteration, but it helps me understand the flow of the language better.

October 25, 2018

mjrobbo

Thanks for that!

October 25, 2018

sherpa78

Why cant it be "She has three daughters...." confused here

November 2, 2018

RPXjaa

It can be "She has three daughters" as well.

February 9, 2019

Harish519227

What is the translation for 'They have three daughters'

January 24, 2019

RPXjaa

As a native speaker, I'd say "उनकी तीन बेटियां हैं" but someone can correct me if I'm wrong. There's a change from उसकी to उनकी.

February 9, 2019

Kay144809

Is there a verb for "to have"? I did read all the other comments, and I sort of understand what is going on here, but is this the only way to say He/She has three daughters?

February 15, 2019

Ken384225

“He’s three daughters,” literally means, “He is three daughters.” “He’s,” is the contraction of, “He is.”

August 9, 2018

DaivikThan

Couldn't it also be the contraction of He and has? As in "I've".

October 5, 2018

Ken384225

Only in relation to the perfect tense like ‘he has done something’ but not to show possession.

October 5, 2018

jackheywood

Works fine in Irish English

January 22, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.