"Your brothers study every day."

Translation:तेरे भाई हर दिन पढ़ते हैं।

July 25, 2018

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Study and read are the same verb here, right?


Akash_Polyglot

Yess in hindi padhna word is for both read and study


Ly-Loo

Kinda wish we didn't have to learn that by trial n error... but yay new learning! :)


Elizabatha1

No.. भाई is its plural

We can understand whether it is plural or singular from its verb .here it is पढ़ते .so we can understand that it is plural.


Tina238697

Hi, why not tumhare bhai?


DevikaMishra

तुम्हारे भाई is also correct, it's a matter of respect/formality. In increasing order of respect, the 'you' pronouns are तू<तुम<आप


Aastha405299

Its totally fine if u say that


vishnu_venx

i thought the plural of भाइ is भाइयों?


Aastha405299

Yeah but tere and hein is used so we dont need to say bhaiyo ... It pretty clear..


bhavya.tae-bts

Yes but that is different


AuntieHebe

Why can't उसके be usef


DevikaMishra

Because "उसके भाई" would mean "his/her brothers". उसके is used to refer to a third person, but here they're talking in second person, that's why उसके can't be used. :)


Aastha405299

Uske is for their ... Tere is for your


ssundarraj1

For brothers it should be baayiyo, right why plural is not considered?


B96lXSTM

no, that's only in the oblique case. This is no oblique case, which means the plural form is the same as singular


Pamela418810

Why does Duolingo avoid teaching us the respectful structures?? I know we need to learn all the तू, तुम forms as well. But we also need to, absolutely need to learn the आप forms as well. Plus we have no in person teacher to give us immediate corrections.

In the answer section of these kinds of sentences, why can’t they give all 3 versions….???

Can someone kindly tell me what the most respectful form is…. Is it अपने भाई घर दिन पढ़ते हैं


vinay92

आपके भाई हर दिन पढ़ते हैं।


Pamela418810

Thank you so much! …….Somehow, I will master this! :-)


Aastha405299

U will trust me good luck


ph.dY6xEu

What is oblique case?


vinay92

Here are the Duolingo lesson notes about the oblique case.
You can also go through my explanation in this discussion.


[deactivated user]

    Would roj not work?


DevikaMishra

    रोज़ (roz) is actually an Urdu word, so no


    [deactivated user]

      I don't think you are right because Hindi language has words taken from urdu, English,sanskrit,etc that are commonly known as विदेशज शब्द


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, it should but maybe duo thinks 'हर दिन' is a better translation for everyday than रोज़


Little.Lamb

        why cant we use aapke here? aapke shows error?


DevikaMishra

        आपके is absolutely correct, report if it shows error


Aastha405299

        Its totally right ... Just that aapke is formal and tere is not


RanaThakur8

        तुम्हारे भई हर रोज़ पड़ते हैं। Is it wrong? Can you please help me identify my mistake?


HMz3gd

        You've misspelled the word भाई. .


RanaThakur8

        आपके बेटियाँ अमेरिका में रहती हैं। What is wrong in this translation? If I show respect to a person and use आपके or तुम्हारे instead of तेरे; shouldn't it be accepted?


Mimosa125

        For females, it should be आपकी/ तुम्हारी/तेरी


kampalppuchi123

        I thought it would be "आपके भाई हर दिन पढ़ते हैं।"


DilipRanja1

        what is the plural of "Bhai" while the Plural form of sisters "Bahene"?


vinay92

        The plural form of भाई is भाई itself. Masculine nouns not ending in ा have the same singular and plural forms.
        Eg: यह मेरा भाई है और वे दोनों मेरी पत्नी के भाई हैं (This is my brother and those two are my wife's brothers)

        However, in the oblique case (when it is the object of a postposition), the singular भाई remains भाई while the plural भाई becomes भाइयों
        Eg: यह मेरे भाई की गाड़ी है और वह मेरी पत्नी के भाइयों की गाड़ी है - This is my brother's car and that is my wife's brothers' car (The words are in the oblique case in this sentence since they are objects of the postposition की)


ph.HXkuED

        बेटियॉ


AnanyaPokh1

        Tumare kha tha mujhe toh ni dikha

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.