1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Your brothers study every da…

"Your brothers study every day."

Translation:तेरे भाई हर दिन पढ़ते हैं।

July 25, 2018

16 Comments


JamesTWils

Study and read are the same verb here, right?


Akash_Polyglot

Yess in hindi padhna word is for both read and study


Ly-Loo

Kinda wish we didn't have to learn that by trial n error... but yay new learning! :)


Elizabatha1

No.. भाई is its plural

We can understand whether it is plural or singular from its verb .here it is पढ़ते .so we can understand that it is plural.


Tina238697

Hi, why not tumhare bhai?


DevikaMishra

तुम्हारे भाई is also correct, it's a matter of respect/formality. In increasing order of respect, the 'you' pronouns are तू<तुम<आप


Vishnu601029

i thought the plural of भाइ is भाइयों?


ssundarraj1

For brothers it should be baayiyo, right why plural is not considered?


B96lXSTM

no, that's only in the oblique case. This is no oblique case, which means the plural form is the same as singular


Little.Lamb

why cant we use aapke here? aapke shows error?


DevikaMishra

आपके is absolutely correct, report if it shows error


YashSavali

Would roj not work?


DevikaMishra

रोज़ (roz) is actually an Urdu word, so no


Aishwarya411

I don't think you are right because Hindi language has words taken from urdu, English,sanskrit,etc that are commonly known as विदेशज शब्द


Aishwarya411

Yes, it should but maybe duo thinks 'हर दिन' is a better translation for everyday than रोज़

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.