"Your brothers study every day."

Translation:तेरे भाई हर दिन पढ़ते हैं।

July 25, 2018

8 Comments


JamesTWils

Study and read are the same verb here, right?

July 25, 2018

Armaan64755

yeah

July 26, 2018

Ly-Loo

Kinda wish we didn't have to learn that by trial n error... but yay new learning! :)

November 6, 2018

Akash_Polyglot

Yess in hindi padhna word is for both read and study

December 24, 2018

ssundarraj1

For brothers it should be baayiyo, right why plural is not considered?

February 13, 2019

B96lXSTM

no, that's only in the oblique case. This is no oblique case, which means the plural form is the same as singular

April 22, 2019, 6:21 PM

Elizabatha1

No.. भाई is its plural

We can understand whether it is plural or singular from its verb .here it is पढ़ते .so we can understand that it is plural.

April 17, 2019

YashSavali

Would roj not work?

April 23, 2019, 9:08 AM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.