1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Votre chien boit mon vin !"

"Votre chien boit mon vin !"

Translation:Your dog is drinking my wine!

March 28, 2013

10 Comments


melsin

your dog has a problem..votre chien a des une problem


Sitesurf

votre/ton chien a un problème.


Autumn-e

AVEC MOI. C'EST MON VIN.


effi2002

C'EST MON VIN! TON CHIEN EST UNE ALCOHOLISTE!


Sitesurf

"ton chien est un alcoolique"


crusader1240

Why is "boit" not past tense? I forget the difference, it's been a few years


Sitesurf

Past tenses for "boit" are:

  • il but (simple past)
  • il buvait (imperfect)
  • il a bu (compound past)
  • il avait bu (pluperfect)

And in English, "is drinking" is definitely the more present tense you can have since it is continuous, meaning the it expresses that the action is in progress at the time you speak.

  • he is drinking = "il boit" or "il est en train de boire"

MandyIs2Kool

Your dog has issues....... :)


AlexanderSabayle

call the pest control! :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started