"आज मौसम अच्छा है।"

Translation:The weather is good today.

July 25, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    The weather is nice today should work, no?


VipulJAIN19

    Yes, that is also right.


Rituparna923

    It will also also work


Rugdam

    Shouldn't "today's weather is good" work ?


ruckboos

    I think for that to be the same you would need to have "आज का मौसम", although it is the same effective meaning.


    [deactivated user]

      Yeah, it always boils down to the question of literal translation


VipulJAIN19

      Yeah we can say in that way also.


AshtonJames202

      THE WEATHER TODAY IS GOOD SHOULD BE FINE I HAVE GOTTEN THIS WRONG SO MANY TIMES HOWEVER I PHRASE THIS SENTENCE IT TELLS ME IT IS WRONG


Guenter212784

      Why is "the weather is fine today" not accepted??


xyfell

      I believe that would be "आज मौसम ठीक है"


VipulJAIN19

      Because "fine" means "ठीक" not "अच्छा" (Good/Nice). I hope u got it.


palchafunman

      I just don't get it why do they don't accept other form of the same sentence coz when u speak u don't speak so formally ...


VipulJAIN19

      Yes, i completely agree with u


palchafunman

      Isn't "today's weather is nice" correct


VipulJAIN19

      Yeah, this is also correct


yhagood

      Why not "Today the weather is good."


VipulJAIN19

      Yes u can say that


Charlie220910

      "The weather is fine today" was rejected but more used in English.


ShreeVarshaa

      "TODAY'S WEATHER IS GOOD" SHOULD BE ACCEPTED TOO.


Mangaiyark3

      Why " Today's weather is good " Not accepted,please explain


nbbarathy

      today the weather is fine. Why is this wrong? Highly unbelievable.


karthikeya108358

      'Today weather is good' not work?


ph.rDaaY9

      The weather is good today


RedBerryPr

      Today's weather is good, is it correct


ph.ixgaeM

      I have translated the idea So my answer is accepted ,it seems that you accept only word by word translation only

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.