1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आज मौसम अच्छा है।"

"आज मौसम अच्छा है।"

Translation:The weather is good today.

July 25, 2018

18 Comments


Olivier216505

The weather is nice today should work, no?


VipulJAIN19

Yes, that is also right.


AshtonJames202

THE WEATHER TODAY IS GOOD SHOULD BE FINE I HAVE GOTTEN THIS WRONG SO MANY TIMES HOWEVER I PHRASE THIS SENTENCE IT TELLS ME IT IS WRONG


Rugdam

Shouldn't "today's weather is good" work ?


ruckboos

I think for that to be the same you would need to have "आज का मौसम", although it is the same effective meaning.


Olivier216505

Yeah, it always boils down to the question of literal translation


VipulJAIN19

Yeah we can say in that way also.


Tiyac_48

I just don't get it why do they don't accept other form of the same sentence coz when u speak u don't speak so formally ...


VipulJAIN19

Yes, i completely agree with u


Tiyac_48

Isn't "today's weather is nice" correct


VipulJAIN19

Yeah, this is also correct


yhagood

Why not "Today the weather is good."


VipulJAIN19

Yes u can say that


Guenter212784

Why is "the weather is fine today" not accepted??


xyfell

I believe that would be "आज मौसम ठीक है"


VipulJAIN19

Because "fine" means "ठीक" not "अच्छा" (Good/Nice). I hope u got it.


Mangaiyark3

Why " Today's weather is good " Not accepted,please explain


nbbarathy

today the weather is fine. Why is this wrong? Highly unbelievable.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.