"वह आदमी एक जूता पहनता है।"

Translation:That man wears one shoe.

July 25, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    A shoe should work?


emrys29

    Yes, it should.


cro-Duo

    i was marked wrong for "a shoe" but as of now duo does not accept it as correct (13 aug 2018)


jared881746

    Man, this is just a weird sentence.


CarissaS103

    Isn't that a Tom Hanks movie?


Pramod454198

    For the given translation to be correct there should be stress on the word एक , which isn't there, my answer -- that man wears a shoe, wasn't accepted!


ianrowcliffe

    The translation above is a very emphatic and rare sentence in English. I think it must be wrong. I think it is (a pair of) shoes???? That would make sense. I think I have heard it used in this way.


    [deactivated user]

      जूता is singular, that man is really wearing just one shoe


ianrowcliffe

      poor man - he must have lost a leg! That said, जूता can also mean 'a pair of shoes', according to 'Complete Hindi', page 440 by Rupert Snell


ragingfire4

      I believe that जूता is only used for one shoe. Multiple would be जूते


ph.jsm0Hr

      I know hindi very well, but i learnt a new word, Jurab-socks, my family calls socks moja


Rolando_Cueva

      Is your family from Bihar?


ph.JnBnUb

      That man wears one shoe

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.