"वह आदमी एक जूता पहनता है।"

Translation:That man wears one shoe.

July 25, 2018

14 Comments


Olivier216505

A shoe should work?

July 25, 2018

emrys29

Yes, it should.

July 26, 2018

cro846409

i was marked wrong for "a shoe" but as of now duo does not accept it as correct (13 aug 2018)

August 13, 2018

Pramod454198

For the given translation to be correct there should be stress on the word एक , which isn't there, my answer -- that man wears a shoe, wasn't accepted!

August 19, 2018

ianrowcliffe

The translation above is a very emphatic and rare sentence in English. I think it must be wrong. I think it is (a pair of) shoes???? That would make sense. I think I have heard it used in this way.

September 8, 2018

Olivier216505

जूता is singular, that man is really wearing just one shoe

September 8, 2018

ianrowcliffe

poor man - he must have lost a leg! That said, जूता can also mean 'a pair of shoes', according to 'Complete Hindi', page 440 by Rupert Snell

September 8, 2018

ragingfire4

I believe that जूता is only used for one shoe. Multiple would be जूते

October 4, 2018

salaam123

What is the difference between my answer "is wearing" and "wears"

November 5, 2018

Ringcycle

Unlike English, in which is wearing and wears mean exactly the same thing, in Hindi, there's a different tense for is wearing, I think it's called the present continuous. For that tense you say That man one shoe pehen reha he (sort of wear-ing-is). You shorten the main verb and add reha (sorry, I can't type in Hindi).

November 8, 2018

Olivier216505

I think the problem is mostly that पहनना does not mean 'to wear', but actually means 'to put on'. For example, to say 'What a nice kurti you're wearing!' you could say 'कितनी अच्छी कुर्ती तुमने पहनी!', which literally translates to 'What a nice kurti you put [preterit] on!'. Thus 'is wearing' is different from 'is putting on', while the latter is similar to 'पहन रहा है'. Hope that helps!

February 10, 2019

richard547513

He is wearing would be वह पहन रहा है

November 23, 2018

jared881746

Man, this is just a weird sentence.

December 26, 2018

Carissa789117

Isn't that a Tom Hanks movie?

February 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.