"उनका घर भारत में है।"

Translation:Their house is in India.

July 25, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


p.manojadityan

Why unka and not unke or unki


Aastha405299

That is because unke (is plural) There is only one house unki (is feminine ) House is a musculine word


ph.MsA9Bh

Unka Ghar aapka Ghar kahan hai


tomleeaus

I have what might be a dumb question...why is the noun phrase उनका घर not in the oblique case due to में ? Thank you.


SteveHaley4

Not dumb. Same question. I assume it is because में refers to India, not घर. Theres a similar example 'their brother goes to school" भाई would not be oblique case but स्कूल would (if there were an article). But I would love a good explanation of this


khF1S

Correct. It's because the में is the postposition for भारत, not for घर.


CarolineDooley

Why is house sometimes plural and sometimes not? How do I know to use the singular "their" here? Because it ends with है?


Sivapriya15

I believe what you are speaking about is when it is in oblique case, which is when a post position applies to it.

The following link may help you to better understand oblique case: http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1116750602/lesson-48-nouns-in-the-oblique-case


Sivapriya15

I got it wrong by using home instead of house. I thought घर is home and मकान is house.


emrys29

True. Both home and house should be accepted here.


AlexKarampas

The last sound sounds nasalised, doesn't it?


BangatanGargi7

My mother tongue is Hindi


navdeepkau636177

their house is in america pls tell me the correct answer...


ph.N1MJye

I wrote the correct answer but it shows wrong answer


ph.xPhyQk

I think the answers will be Their house is in India


ph.MsA9Bh

Ghar India mein hai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.