"उनका घर भारत में है।"

Translation:Their house is in India.

July 25, 2018

9 Comments


Sivapriya15

I got it wrong by using home instead of house. I thought घर is home and मकान is house.

July 25, 2018

emrys29

True. Both home and house should be accepted here.

July 26, 2018

CarolineDooley

Why is house sometimes plural and sometimes not? How do I know to use the singular "their" here? Because it ends with है?

December 30, 2018

Sivapriya15

I believe what you are speaking about is when it is in oblique case, which is when a post position applies to it.

The following link may help you to better understand oblique case: http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1116750602/lesson-48-nouns-in-the-oblique-case

December 31, 2018

tomleeaus

I have what might be a dumb question...why is the noun phrase उनका घर not in the oblique case due to में ? Thank you.

August 9, 2018

SteveHaley4

Not dumb. Same question. I assume it is because में refers to India, not घर. Theres a similar example 'their brother goes to school" भाई would not be oblique case but स्कूल would (if there were an article). But I would love a good explanation of this

August 28, 2018

khF1S

Correct. It's because the में is the postposition for भारत, not for घर.

October 29, 2018

LauraNeysk

I don't understand why 'uska' is translated as 'their' and not 'his' or 'her'. Shoudln't it be 'unka' if it's translated 'their'?

December 31, 2018

Sivapriya15

Look again, it is unka.

December 31, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.