1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उनका घर भारत में है।"

"उनका घर भारत में है।"

Translation:Their house is in India.

July 25, 2018

17 Comments


p.manojadityan

Why unka and not unke or unki


CarolineDooley

Why is house sometimes plural and sometimes not? How do I know to use the singular "their" here? Because it ends with है?


Sivapriya15

I believe what you are speaking about is when it is in oblique case, which is when a post position applies to it.

The following link may help you to better understand oblique case: http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1116750602/lesson-48-nouns-in-the-oblique-case


Sivapriya15

I got it wrong by using home instead of house. I thought घर is home and मकान is house.


emrys29

True. Both home and house should be accepted here.


tomleeaus

I have what might be a dumb question...why is the noun phrase उनका घर not in the oblique case due to में ? Thank you.


SteveHaley4

Not dumb. Same question. I assume it is because में refers to India, not घर. Theres a similar example 'their brother goes to school" भाई would not be oblique case but स्कूल would (if there were an article). But I would love a good explanation of this


khF1S

Correct. It's because the में is the postposition for भारत, not for घर.


AlexKarampas

The last sound sounds nasalised, doesn't it?


David738689

came here to say this too; I've heard it more than once


Gargipotter8818

My mother tongue is Hindi


LauraNeysk

I don't understand why 'uska' is translated as 'their' and not 'his' or 'her'. Shoudln't it be 'unka' if it's translated 'their'?


Sivapriya15

Look again, it is unka.


dinoman3210

Why is it 'unka' instead of 'uska' over here?


Sivapriya15

उनका is the plural form of उसका


navdeepkau636177

their house is in america pls tell me the correct answer...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.