"They live with their grandfather."

Translation:वे अपने नाना के साथ रहते हैं।

July 25, 2018

8 Comments


morganpratt

Why is the के necessary here? Isn't the अपने the possessive? Thanks in advance!

July 25, 2018

LeMaitre

के साथ = with

July 26, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Earlier in this section another sentence (नेहा और पीटर साथ में रहते हैं) uses "के साथ" without the "के". Why is it OK in that case, but not in this one? Can I use "साथ में" in this sentence, like this "वे अपने नाना साथ में रहते हैं"?

August 6, 2018

GEE_ZET

I would like to know the answer to this question as well.

August 29, 2018

emrys29

You can consider the अपने to be analogous to 'their' in the English translation while के is analogous to 'with'.

July 26, 2018

JillRiepe

But then why is साथ needed. Doesn't साथ mean with? Or in this case do you need के साथ? If that is the case, when is the के needed with साथ and when is it not?

March 11, 2019

maz1269

साथ means "together". It also means the noun "side." So you can think of के साथ as "[by] X's side", i.e. "[together] with X". Also, it appears that के is invariable here, i.e. you would never (I think) see का साथ in the sense of "with" (but you could if "side" is meant). This is according to my research; I am not a native or fluent.

May 15, 2019

LeafLingo

Why does नाना not change to नाने before के साथ?

June 13, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.