1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "They live with their grandfa…

"They live with their grandfather."

Translation:वे अपने नाना के साथ रहते हैं।

July 25, 2018

18 Comments


morganpratt

Why is the के necessary here? Isn't the अपने the possessive? Thanks in advance!


LeMaitre

के साथ = with


AndriLindbergs

Earlier in this section another sentence (नेहा और पीटर साथ में रहते हैं) uses "के साथ" without the "के". Why is it OK in that case, but not in this one? Can I use "साथ में" in this sentence, like this "वे अपने नाना साथ में रहते हैं"?


Alexis643411

I think 'ke saath' means 'with' and 'saath men' means 'together', structurally speaking saying "they live WITH their grandfather" is different than saying "they and their granfather live TOGETHER"


GEE_ZET

I would like to know the answer to this question as well.


emrys29

You can consider the अपने to be analogous to 'their' in the English translation while के is analogous to 'with'.


JillRiepe

But then why is साथ needed. Doesn't साथ mean with? Or in this case do you need के साथ? If that is the case, when is the के needed with साथ and when is it not?


maz1269

साथ means "together". It also means the noun "side." So you can think of के साथ as "[by] X's side", i.e. "[together] with X". Also, it appears that के is invariable here, i.e. you would never (I think) see का साथ in the sense of "with" (but you could if "side" is meant). This is according to my research; I am not a native or fluent.


LeafLingo

Why does नाना not change to नाने before के साथ?


vinay92

Words referring to male relatives like पापा, चाचा, मामा, नाना etc are exceptions to the rule that masculine nouns ending in ा take a े ending in the singular oblique case. They retain their form in the plural direct case as well.


Owen-Benjambavan

i do not know for sure, but i imagine that नाने would mean 'grandfathers' plural


maz1269

it's not a matter of plural, i think Leaf wants to use oblique. and indeed, i looked it up, the oblique form for some reason is still nana (according to wiktionary)


Tongue-twisted

When do you use aapni and when aapki? I'm confused


purple_love_bts

Apni always means ours or theirs. When we talk to elders, to show respect, we Indians use "aap" , "aapki" etc. When we talk with our friends or informally, we can use "thum", "thumhara" etc. Hope this helps you


Lesley721067

Aapani means our, your, her, my, your own......and now it means “their” as well? How does this work please?


maz1269

apna/apni/apne mean "X own" where X is her, my, their etc. In the nominative case, apna is used when X is male singular, apni when X is female (singular or plural), apne when it's male plural. What X should be is implied from context, in this case — specifically from "वे".


ph.3GKgxm

What is the difference between "uska" and "unka" ?


vinay92

Uska - 'His'/'Her'
Unka - 'Their'

Note: 'Unka' can also be used for a single person when you are being respectful.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.